EXARCHATE OF ST EPHREM, KHADKI

Heavenly Patron: St Ephrem
Exarchate of St Ephrem
51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park
Bopodi 411 020, Pune, Maharashtra
Ph: +91 9145273369; Email: exarchkhadki@gmail.com
 
Short History
The history of the Church in India begins with the arrival of St.Thomas, the apostle, in India in 52 AD. It paved the way for the foundation of the ancient Christian community in India called the St. Thomas Christians the Malankara Nazranikal. The Church, rooted in the cultural traditions of India, was in contact with the Universal Church through her communion with theChurches of the Middle-East. The indigenous Church remained one with the Catholic Church until the 17th century. But the direct interference of the Western Churches in India through the Portuguese missionaries and their tactful attempt to Latinize the Church of the St. Thomas Christians created  aversion among the faithful here and it paved the way for the historical event ‘Coonan Cross Oath‘ in 1653 and the division of the Church into two. The breakaway group in due course got in touch with the Jacobites under the Patriarch of Antioch. This paved the way to the establishment of the Jacobite Church in India.
Ever since the split, there were uninterrupted efforts to re-establish communion with Rome. However it was the movement under the zealous leadership of Mar Ivanios that realized the great reunion of the Malankara Church on 20th September 1930, when the Universal Church received the Malankara Church into the Catholic communion with all its cultural, liturgical, theological, spiritual and disciplinary patrimony. And as later developments, His Holiness Pope Pius XI established the Syro-Malankara Hierarchy and erected the Archieparchy of Trivandrum with the Eparchy of Tiruvalla as its suffragan on 11 June 1932. On 14 February 1958 through the letter (Prot.No.534/53) of the Congregation of the Oriental Churches, the territorial boundaries of the Eparchy of Tiruvalla was extended to the north including the Malabar region of Kerala, the civil districts of Coimbatore and NilgirisandKaroor Taluk in Tiruchirappally District of Tamil Nadu and districts of Mysore, Mandya, Coorg, Hasan, Chickamangalore, Shimoga and South Kanara of Karnataka State.
The establishment of BethanyAshram Pune on 24 October 1955 can be said to be the beginning of the mission of the Malankara Catholic Church outside its canonical territory. From Pune the Bethany Fathers took care of the Malankara Catholic faithful in Mumbai-Pune regions.  Soon the Malankara Catholics in other cities of India began to organize themselves as Malankara Catholic  Associations.  From the beginning of 1970s the Malankara Hierarchy directly took initiative and began sending priests from the Eparchies to these communities.  From 1980 these communities began to be erected canonically as personal parishes in the dioceses where they were registered. The Hierarchy gave further support to them appointing Rev. Fr John Berchmans OIC in 1997 as the Co-ordinator of the Malankara Catholics outside the territoriumproprium. Under his untiring leadership the communities got organized strongly under the banner ‘The Malankara Catholic Church Extra Territorial Regions in India (MCCETRI).’
 And later on February 2007 Bishop Jacob Mar Barnabas was appointed Apostolic Visitator by Holy Father Pope Benedict XVI. Later the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church entrusted the pastoral care of the Malankara Catholic faithful of ETRI to Bishop Jacob Mar Barnabas.
For long years, the Malankara Catholic Church had been incessantly attempting to gain all- India jurisdiction to impart the joy of the Gospel to every nook and corner of India. And it was, by divine grace, realized on 26 March 2015 with the erection of the new Exarchate of Khadki in Pune and the new Eparchy of Gurgaon in New Delhi. This is a significant event in the history of Malankara Catholic Church as well as the Church in India. It was for the first time, such a right was granted to a particular oriental church in India. 
The Exarchate of Khadki in Pune is named after St. Ephrem and His Holiness Pope Francis appointed as its first Apostolic Exarch, BishopThomas Mar Anthonios Valiyavilayil, OIC, with the title “Bishop of Igilgili.”  According to the decision of the Holy Episcopal Synod he continues to hold the office of the Curia Bishop of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church and the office of the Postulator of the Cause of Canonization of Servant of God Archbishop Mar Ivanios.
The exarchate extends over the entire southern part of India where till then there was no Syro- Malankara ecclesial circumscription, namely, the entire states of Maharashtra, Goa, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, together with parts of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Today the Syro-Malankara presence in the region of the Exarchate consists of 27 parishes or missions. There are 21 priests dedicated to the pastoral care, 13 convents of women religious and about ten schools, including a college for higher studies. The majority of the faithful is found in Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nashik, Aurangabad and Nagpur. The first Exarch will have his residence and chancery in Khadki, Pune, in the complex which includes St. Mary‘s Malankara Catholic Church, which will serve as cathedral.
After the for mal inauguration of the Exarchate, in two years time It started 4 new parishes, 2 missions, two areas of mission initiatives, and one nursery school too.
APOSTOLIC EXARCH
His Excellency Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Born                                       : 25-11-1955
Ordained Priest                      : 27-12-1980
Appointment as Postulator       : 01-02-1998
Appointment as Curia Bishop   : 25-01-2010
Episcopal Ordination                : 13-03-2010
Appointment as Exarch            : 26-03-2015
Installation as Exarch               : 30-05-2015        
Feast of the Heavenly Patron- St. Antony of Egypt  : 17 January
I. PROTO-SYNCELLUS
Very Rev. Msgr Varghese Mattamana
II. EXARCHIAL CURIA
Apostolic Exarch                                    :  Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Proto-syncellus                                      :  Very Rev. Msgr Varghese Mattamana
Chancellor                                              : Very Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
Finance Officer                                       :  Very Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
Co-ordinator of Exarchial Commissions : Very Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Cathedral Vicar                                       : Very Rev. Fr Joseph Venmanath
Secretary                                                 : Very Rev. Fr Mathew Punakulam
III. COLLEGE OF EXARCHIAL CONSULTORS
President                        : Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Secretary                        : Very Rev. Msgr Varghese Mattamana
Members                        : Very Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Joseph Venmanath
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Philip Pulipra
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Blessen George OIC
                                       : Very Rev. Fr Joel Mathew OIC
                                       : V. Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
IV. EXARCHIAL TRIBUNAL
Judicial Vicar          : Rev . Fr. Joseph Venmanath
Judges                    : Rev Fr. George Thomas & Rev. Fr. John Kuttiyil
Defender of Bond   : Rev. Fr. Benedict Perumuttath
Promoter of Justice : Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattaamana
Notary                     : Rev. Fr  George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
V. EXARCHIAL FINANCE COUNCIL
President  : Most Rev. Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Secretary  : Very Rev. Fr  Varghese Kaithon (Finance Officer)
VI. MINOR SEMINARY
Rector  : Very Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC 
VII. EXARCHIAL COMMISSIONS & SECRETARIES
Education, Clergy, Social Apostolate and Health Service : Very. Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
Liturgy and Ecumenism and Dialogue                               : Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
Evangelization, Vocation, Faith Formation, Bible Apostolate,
Youth Apostolate, Family Apostolate and Laity                 : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Seminary Formation and Director of Media and Communication 
                                                                                          : Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
VIII. INSTITUTIONS
A.  College
1. Mar Gregorios College of Arts of Science
    Block No. 8 Mogppair West Chennai 600 037
B. Schools
1. Nirmal Bethany High School & Jr. College
    Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
2. St. Joseph’s Bethany Convent School
    Meena Colony, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale, Dehu Road, Pune, Maharashtra
3. Mar Ivanios Convent Higher Secondary ,
    Mar Ivanios Nagar, Pimple Guruv, Aundh P.O, Pune-411027
4. St. Thomas Malankara Catholic School primary
    Plot No.97/98, Khutwad Nagar, Basero Park, Kamatwada, 
    Nashik- 422 009
5. St. Thomas Bethany Convent School 
    Goulana Road, Pathardigoan Nashik, 422 009
6. St. Joseph’s Bethany Convent School 
    Vadolgaon, Ulhasnagar-3, Mumbai
7. St. Thomas Malankara School
     Behind RBI quarters, KanderpadaDahisar, West, 
    Mumbai-400068 (BORIVILI), Maharashtra .
8. St. Mary’s Malankara School 
    Pipeline Road, Saki Naka, Mumbai 400072, Maharashtra
9. Sacred Heart Matriculation Higher Secondary School
    Marianagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi, Chennai-600 050
10. Mar Gregorios CBSE Public School
     Block No. 8 Mogppair West Chennai 600 037
11. St. Mary’s Bethany English Medium Convent School
      St. Mary’ Bethany Convent Vidyalaya, Nagaram P O, 
      Keesara, R R (Dist), Andhra Pradesh-500062
12. St. Joseph Bethany NavajeevanVidyalaya
      Savithri Nagar, St.Joseph Colony, Rampally P.O., 
      Cherlappally, R.R. Dist. – 50130,Telangana.
C. Nursery
1. Ave Maria Play School
    Bethany convent, Near Nirmal Bethany School Kalewadi, 
    Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
2. Little Flower Nursery School, 
    Marianagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi, Chennai-600 050
3. St. Joseph’s Nursery School
    462/A, 2nd Main Road, First ‘B’ Cross, M.K.Extension, 
    Mathikare, Bengaluru-560054, Karnataka.
4. St. Mary’s Nursery School
    karsundi, Kopoli
D. Hostels
1. Bethany Women’s Hostel
    Bethany convent, Near Nirmal Bethany School Kalewadi, 
     Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
2. St. Thomas Womens Hotel, Satyanagar, Padi
E. Old Age Home
1. Bethany Karunalayam (Old Age Home)
    Bethany Karunyalaya, Bethany Nagar, 
    House No. 2-3-2,3/A, Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), Andhra Pradesh-501301
2. Nirmal Nikhethan, Kalameswar,Nagpur (Run by DM Sisters)
3. Samrakshana Ashram 
    Dondhi Village PO. Sivampet Mandal 
    Medak Dist ., Telangana State
F. Others
1. Bethany Institute of Printing
    Bethany Karunyalaya, Bethany Nagar, House No. 2-3-2, 3/A, Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), Andhra Pradesh-501301
IX. PRIESTS’ WELFARE ASSOSICATION
Priest in charge : Rev Fr Varghese kaithon
X. EXARCHIAL PRESBYTERAL COUNCIL
President : Most Rev. Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Secretary : Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana 
Members : Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
                : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
                : Rev. Fr Joseph Venmanath
                : Rev. Fr Philip Pulipra
                : Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor
                : Rev. Fr Joel Mathew OIC
                : Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
XI. EXARCHIAL  PASTORAL COUNCIL
President                : Most Rev. Thomas Mar AnthoniosOIC
Secretary                : Mr. Daniel Babu
Vicar General         : Very Rev Varghese Mattamana 
Proto – Presbyters : Rev. Fr Joseph Venmanath (Pune)
                               : Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor (Chennai)
                               : Rev. Fr Joel Mathew OIC (Bengaluru)
                               : Rev. Fr Philip Pulipra  (Mumbai)  
                               : Rev. Fr Blessen OIC (Hyderabad)
a. Ex- Officio Members
DSC Mr. P. V. Thomas (Bar-Itho-Kashiro), D-2/604, Prestige, Uttam Townscapes, Pratiknagar, Yerwada, Pune 411 006. Mob: 9420859099.                                                                                         
DDC Mrs. Sara Mani Kuriakose, (Barz-Itho-Kasirtho), B/502, Shringeri, 5th Floor, Vrishi  Complex, Mumbai. Mob: 9821543663.   
b. Exarchial Priests
                            : Rev Fr Abraham Manalel
                            : Rev Fr Joseph Peedikaparambil
                            : Rev Fr Joseph Vattaparambil
                            : Rev Fr Mathew Punakulam
                            : Rev Fr Mathew Varikkatt
                            : Rev Fr Philip kaleeckal
                            : Rev Fr Samuel Thoppil
                            : Rev Fr Stephan chembakathoppu
                            : Rev Fr Stephen Mathaar
                            : Rev Fr Soju Mathew Thazhethottathil
                            : Rev Fr T. Amutharaj                                    
c. Elected Members
1. Mr. NepoleanVarkey, BorivliParish,D/104, Prerana C H Society, Shimboli Village, Borivili West, Mumbai 400 092.Mob: 81083373790
2. Mr. Abraham Mathew Vasai Parish, D-303, Gokul Classic, Gokul Township, Agashi Road, Bolinji,Virar (West), Maharashtra.Mob: 9820388574.
3. Mr. Joy Varghese, Malad Parish, 9820063626
4. Mr. Roy Augustine, Vasai Parish, C-7/8, Dom’s Park-2, Suyog Nagar, Vasai (West), Thane Dist.-401202, Maharashtra. Mob:  9765875170. 
5. Mr. Babu George, Kharghar Parish, Ellora, 1201 A Wing Plot No: 27, Sector 11, CBD Belapur, New Bombai-400 614. Mob: 9821033046. 
6. Mr. Daniel Babu, BARC Parish, 6 VenkatgiriAnushaktinagar, Mumbai-400 094 Mob: 9869992248. 
7. Mr. Sam Thomas, Thane Parish,  A2/101, The Rutu Estate, G.B. Road, Thane-400607. Mob: 9820686866. 
8. Mr. K. O. Abraham, Ulhasnagar Parish, 404, Rajiv Palace, SubhashTekedy, Ulhasnagar 4,Thane District, Maharashtra-421004; Mob: 9322824916.
9. Mr. Sabu Joseph Poonkottal, Sakinaka Parish, Avsar Housing Society, Room No. 501/A, ThungaVillage, SakiVihar Road, Mumbai-400072. Mob:9167516167.
10. Mr. Thomas P. George, Vikhroli Parish, D-109, Usha Nagar, Bandoop West, Mumbai-400 078.  Mob:9820048095. 
11. Mr. T.D. Mathew, Chinchwad Parish, Mel Niwas, NandanvanHsg. Soc., More Wasti, Chikhali, Pune-411062. Mob:9272146044. 
12. Mr. Roy Abraham, Kalewadi Parish, B-15, Buckau Wolf Hsg. Society, Pimpri-Chinchwad  Link Road, Laxmi Road, Chinchwad, Pune-411033. Mob: 8237762003. 
13. Mr. P.G. Koshy, Dehu Road Parish, Panachakal House,B-12, 618, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale,Dehu Road, Pune-412101.Mob: 9764659907 
14. Mr. Sijo Joy, Warje Parish, Amrutvel Flat No. 406, C-Wing, Sr. No. 41/1/1, NDA Road, WarjeMalwadi, Pune 411058. Mob: 9923441186; 
15. Mr. Thomas Daniel, Khadki Parish, 8 Royal Home, Sanewadi, Aundh, Pune-411007. Mob: 9822085489. 
16. Mr. V. J. Thomas,  Vishranthwadi Parish, Bins Mansion,  S.No. 38/1, Kharadkarnagar, Vadgaonsheri, Pune 411 14, Mob. 09422301413    
17. Mr. John Raj Y, MatikareParish, No. 31/1,Vidyaranyapura, Bengaluru-97. Mob: 9448021159
18. Mr. Biju John, Hennur Parish, Flat 2, Ivory Towers, AgaraPrakruti  Layout, Babusapalaya, Bengaluru-560043. Mob: 9900377442.   
19. Mr. Joy C.E., Singh Sandra Parish,  C-301, Concorde Midway City, Basapura Road, Electronic City Post, Bengaluru-560100.
      Mob: 8861774290. 
20. Mr. V.P. Thomas, Chennai Parish, 116, Padi P.O., Chennai-600050. Mob: 9444720756.
21. Mr. G. Raju, Chennai Parish, Mogdappair West, Chennai-600037. Mob:  9444893281.
22. Mr. K. N. Sebastian,Secunderabad Parish, Chaitanyapuri, Hyderabad-60; Mob: 9849012761. 
23. Ms. Mini Shibu, Hyderabad Parish, Plot No. 61, Flat No. 201, Pearl Avenue Apartment,  Jeedimetla, Hyderabad-55. Mob: 9989491755.
24. Mr. George Abraham, Aurangabad Parish, Bethany Villa, Plot No: 55, Gut No: 128,Beed Bypass Road, Aurangabad, Maharashtra. Mob:  9764533317.   
25. Mr. M.V. George, Nagpur mission,Duplex No. 98,Vasant Vihar, ShivamKunj, Barde Nagar, Borgaon, Nagpur-13, Maharashtra. Mob:  9823160426.
26. Mr. Kunjumon Thomas, Nasik Parish, Saptshrungi Niwas R. H001, Nashik 422007. Mob.09503419800
27. Mr. S. Lawrence, No. 69/11, Sathiya Nagar, 2nd Cross Street, Padi, Chennai 600 050, Ayappakkam Mob. 9840211782
d. Nominated Members
1. Mr. Biju S.R.No:15/3A Third Floor, Kasavanahalli, Sarjapura Road Bengaluru, Karnataka-560 035. Mob: 9844017978
2. Mr. D. David, K KPackaging,Plot No. H-17 M.I.D.C.Opp. Anil Chemicals Ltd,  Aurangabad, Maharshtra – 431 006. Mob: 9881951002.  
3. Dr V.M. Abraham, Patel Pharma, Neelesh Apartment, R.S. Road, Chendni, Thane West, Mumbai-400601Mob: 9867872227.
4. Mr. N. C. Jose, A-104, Sarala Garden, Nehru Road, Vakola, Santacruz East, Mumbai -400 055. Mob:09920276224
5. Mr. P.K. Cherian, 335, 7th A Main,4th  Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru -560 034; Mob: 09844055355.
6. Mr. Xavier Pawath, Pawath House, Vashi,  New Bombay – 400 703  
7. Mr..Saji P Jacob, Survey No.258, Hissa no. 2A (Part), Plot no. 35, Khese Park, Lohegoan, Pune 411 032.   Ph. 09423585603.
8. Mr. Saji Daniel, F-11, KapilMalhar, Opp Café Coffe Day, Baner, Pune -400 045.  Mob: 09822086169
9. Mr. T. M. Johnson, No. 36, 2nd Main, BrindavanEstate,Marthahalli P.O., Bengaluru-37 Mob: 09845636023
10. Mr. Joshua K.G., M.D. Madras Conveyors Pvt. Ltd, Unit No: 19, Ambattur, Chennai -98. Tel. 044-26232645, 26241538 
11. Mr. Mani Kuriakose, B/502, Shringeri,5thFloor,VrishiComplex,C Colony, Borivili West, Mumbai - 400 103. Mob: 09821141520                12. Mr.  Alex Valavil, Concept Mechanical Pvt. Ltd, Shop No. 52, Kasarwadi, Pune, Maharshtra – 411 034Mob: 09730065642
13. Mr. John Mathew, D.B Woods B-3101 Gokuldham, Goregaon(E) Mumbai  400063. Mob: 09821410990; 
14. Mr. Joykutty P.A, Anna  Nagar, Chennai 600 040 Ph: 09840036669. 
15. Mr. Baby Samuel, Sherly House, Khopoli, Tal Khalapur, District Raigad, Maharashtra-410203; Mob: 9422094434.
16. MrSalu T. Thomas, A.S. Marbles, Mumbai-Bengaluru Highway, Ambegaon, Katraj,  Pune-411046.Mob: 9850107122
17. Mr. S.L. Samuel, No.31, Padi, Chennai-50. Mob: 09444055727
18. V. Jose, Flat No. S-1, PoonamaliMukesh Flats,No.1/181, Anna Salai, Palavakkam,  Chennai-600041.Mob:  9380570054.
19. Mr. Biju Varghese, 5/24, Ragavendra Street, Chelli Amman Nagar, Ambattur, Chennai-600 058.Mob: 9840340305. 
20. Mr. C. M. Varghese, B-3, Flat No: 603 Montverc, Pristine, Behind Kirikee Railway Station, Bopodi, Pune -411 020. Mob:  9822975158.
21. Mr. P. Varghese, E – 304, La VaidaLoca ,PimpleSaudagar, Aundh , Pune Maharshtra - 411 027  Mob:  9822486244.
22. Mr. Ninan Jacob, Hiranandani Garden, Powai, Mumbai-400 076 Mob:  9970000654.  
23. Mr. K.V. John, A-304 Raj Heritage, LaxmanMatre Road, Borivili West, Mumbai-400 103.  Mob:  9869905900.
24. Mr. P.G. John, Plot No. 56 ,Atlas Co-op. Housing Society,Mahash Nagar, Pimpri, Pune, Maharashtra- 410 018, Mob: 9881040235.
25. Mr. V. A. George, Flat No 4, Mantri Residency-1,BhauPatilRoad,Kirkee, Range Hills, Pune-411020.  Mob: 09822012870 
26. Mrs. RosammaRajan, 302/ Alpha  Apartments, IC Colony, Borivili West, Mumbai-103. Mob: 9819446888. 
27. Ms.Julie Philip, C-404, ViniGarden,Bldg. No. 1, Behind Union Bank Tower, Off Village Mandapeshwar Road, Borivili (West),
      Mumbai-400068. 9820376189
28. T C Joykutty, N-24/JC1/29/7, Nasik 422008. Mob: 09823249522
29. John KuttyJee Varghese, Smith Villa, Plot No. 24, S. R. No. 892, Avhad Mala,  AyodhyaNagari, Nashik 09, Maharashtra.
      Mob. 09422943246
30. Mr. C. N. EhomaSaviour, No. 42/54, Gangai Street, I.C.F. Employees Colony, Athipatti Post, A, Battur 600058, Ayappakkam
      Mob. 9443994466, 
31. Mr. C. Peter John, No. 57, MariammanKoil Street, Mathiazhagan Nagar, Padi, Chennai 600 050. Ayappakkam Mob. 9444804604, 
32. Mr Jose George, Vikhroli Mob 9820080493
33. Mr Zachariah PawathKharghar 8 Rujuta CHS, Plot No 2 Sector 10A Vashi, Navi Mumbai 400703; Mob: 932564381
34. Mr. Eapachan V A, GoaA-1 Essen Arcade, Mangor, Vasco Da Gama Goa 403802,Mob9423889345
35. Mr. M D Jose, 11/41 New AkhandJyothchs ltd Manish nagar, JP Road  four bungalows Andheri(W) Mumbai 4000539920376092  
e. Representatives of Religious Communities
                : Rev. Fr. Thomas Ancheril OIC
                : Rev. Fr Joseph Noble OIC
                : Rev. Fr. Thomas Bijily OIC
                : Rev. Fr Ani Sakaria
                : Rev. Fr Varghese Manoj OIC
                : Rev. Fr Cyril Anand OIC
                : Rev. Fr Benedict KaniyanttayyathuOIC
                : Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
              : Rev. Fr Blessen George Oic
              : Rev. Sr Arpana DM
              : Rev. Sr Lucia SIC
              : Rev. Sr Bhavya SIC
              : Rev. Sr Vimal SIC
              : Rev. Sr Keerthi Sic
              : Rev. Sr Pradiksha SIC
              : Rev. Sr Kiran SIC
              : Rev. SrJephin SIC
f. Heads of Various Associations Apostles and Departments
Social Service                 : Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
Health                              : Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
Corporate Manager 
of Educational Institutions: Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
Sunday School                 : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath 
MCYM                               : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Family Apostolate             : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
MCA                                  : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Suvishesha Sangham       : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Promoter of Vocations       : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Bible Apostolate               : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Mathrusangam                 : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
MCCL                               : Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Liturgy                               : Rev. Fr Varghese kaithon
Ecumenism & Dialogue    : Rev. Fr Varghese kaithon
Rector of Seminarians     : Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
Communication Media     : Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
XII. OFFICE BEARERS OF VARIOUS ORGANISATIONS
MCA
President             : Johnson TM, Singasandra, Bengaluru
Vice President I   : Rex Yohannan, Dehu Road, Pune
Vice President II  : Manoj Mathai, Picket , Hyderabad
Secretary             : Jose Alexander, Chinchwad, Pune
Joint Secretary I  : JaisonKuruvilla, Kharghar, Mumbai
Joint Secretary II : George Abraham, Aurangabad, Pune
Treasurer            : Abraham Samuel, Vasai, Mumbai
MCYM 
President               : Libin Samuel, Chinchwad, Pune
Vice President I     : Nancy Sam, Thane, Mumbai
Vice President II    : Rinson Thomas, Padi, Chennai
General Secretary : BincyPattiyanickal, Vikhroli, Mumbai
Secretary I             : Josmi Jose,  Nashik, Pune
Secretary II            : LibinOommen, Kalewadi, Pune
Treasurer               : Dixon Joseph, Mathikara, Bengaluru
Mathrusangham 
President               : Lizy Koshy, Sakinaka, Mumbai
Vice President I     : Ponnamma Varghese, Padi, Chennai
Vice President II    : Rosamma Chacko, Picket, Hyderabad
General Secretary : Susan Jose, Dehu Road, Pune
Secretary I             : Selin Thomas, Vikhroli, Mumbai
Secretary II            : Jessy Mathews, Hennur, Bengaluru
Treasurer                : Lizy Samuel, Mathikere, Bengaluru
XIII. NAME AND ADDRESS OF PRIESTS IN THE EXARCHATE 
01. Mattamana Very Rev. Msgr Varghese
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
       51, BhauPatil Road,
       Near Pune IT Park, Bopodi–Pune
       Maharashtra 411020
02. Chempakathoppu Rev. Fr. Stephen
       C/o Sreenivasa Ro, T Nagar,
       Near – GayathriPrince Apts., 
       Suryalanka Road, Bapatla, 522101
       Andhra Pradesh
03. Kaithon Rev. Fr Varghese 
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
      51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
      Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020
04. Kaleeckal Rev. Fr Philip 
      St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church,
      Maria Nagar, Padi
      Chennai-600050, Tamil Nadu
05. MANALELRev. Fr. Abraham 
      C/O. Mr. Eapachan V Abraham
       A-1 Essen Arcade, Mangor
      Hills, Vasco Da Gama,
     Goa 403802
06. Maruthoor Rev. Fr Varghese 
      St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church,
      Near Golden Flats, Maria Nagar, Padi, 
      Chennai-600050, Tamil Nadu.
07. Mathaar Rev. Fr Stephen 
      St. George  Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
      Rettythopu Maruthiram Nagar
      Ayyappakam, Cchennai 600058
      Tamilnadu
08. PEEDIKAPARAMBIL Rev. Fr Joseph
      Catholic Church St. Stephanus,
       Bachviertel str-4,
      84337Schonau, Germany
09. Pulipra Rev. Fr Philip 
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
      P.B.No. 18095, Pipeline Road
      Sakinaka, Mumbai 400072 
10. PUNAKULAM Rev. Fr.Mathew 
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
      51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
      Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020
11. Rev Fr  T. Amutharaj
      Plot No. 152, AVS Villas 
      Denkinikottai 635 107, Krishnagiri District 
      Tamil Nadu
12. THAZHETHOTTATHILRev. Fr. Soju Mathew 
      St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
      4/30, M.H.B Colony, Vartak Nagar, Thane,
      Mumbai 400606, Maharashtra.
13. Thoppil Rev. Fr. Samuel
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
      51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
      Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020.
14. Varikkattu Rev. Fr Mathew
       PfarrhausMettlach
       Freiherr- von- stein- Str. 44
       66693, Mettlach, Germany
15. Valikkodath Rev. Fr Varghese 
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
      51, Bhaupatil Road,  Bopodi 
      Pune 411 020
16. Vattaparambil Rev. Fr. Joseph
      Bethany Samrakshana Ashram
      H. No. 3-7/1, Dombhi Village
      Shivampeth Mandal
      Medak District, Telangana 502313
17. VENMANATH Rev. Fr Joseph
      St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
      51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
      Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020
XIV. RELIGIOUS PRIESTS WORKING IN THE EXARCHATE
1.  Rev. Fr. Ani Sakaria OIC
     Bethany Ashram Plot No. 135,
     Sector-21, Khargar, Navi
    Mumbai Raigad- 410210
2. Rev. Fr. Blesson George OIC
    Bethany Karunyalaya,
    Bethany Nagar, Survey No. 105,1127& 128
    House No. 2-3-2/3/a, Cherlapally P. O., Ghatkesar,
    R R DT- 501 301, AP
3. Kannamkulam Rev. Fr Joseph Noble OIC
    Bethany Ashram,
    Kalewadi, Pimpri,
    Pune – 411 017, Maharashtra
4. Kaithakakathu Very Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
    NirmalHriday Minor Seminary
    1 B Napier Road
    Near Solapur Bazaar Police Chowky
    Poolgate 411001, Maharashtra
5. KaniyanttayyathuRev. Fr. Benedict OIC
    Bethany Ashram
    Survey No. 43/4,   Runde
    Village, Phalegaon,Kalyan, Thane, DT,
    Maharashtra 42160
6. Rev. Fr. Thomas Bijili OIC
    Bethany Ashram
    Survey No. 43/4,   Runde
    Village, Phalegaon, Kalyan, Thane, DT,
    Maharashtra 421605
7 Rev. Fr Varghese Manoj OIC
   Bethany Ashram, S.No.43/4, Titwala,
   Phalegaon P.O., Runda - 421605,
   Raigad Dt., Maharashtra
8. Thundiathu Rev. Fr John OIC
    Bethany Karunalayam,
    Bethany Nagar, House No. 2-3-2,3/A, 
    Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), 
    Andhra Pradesh-501 301
7. Fr Varghese Manoj OIC
    Bethany Ashram, S.No.43/4, Titwala,
    Phalegaon P.O., Runda - 421605,
    Raigad Dt., Maharashtra
XV. Parishes and Missions
PUNEDISTRICT
1. Aurangabad
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    SFS Compound, Jalna Road,
    Aurangabad, Maharashtra.
   Vicar:Fr Mathew Punakulam
2. Chinchwad
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Ekta Nagar, Near Trinity School,
    Akurdi, Chinchwad,
    Pune, Maharashtra- 411035
    Vicar: Fr Mathew Punakulam
3. Dehu Road
    St. Joseph’s SMCC
    Meena Colony, Kiwale, 
    Dehuroad, Pune -411021
    Vicar:Fr Joseph Noble Kannamkulam
4. Kalewadi
    Holy Redeemers Malankara 
    Syrian Catholic Church
    Near Nirmal Bethany HS
    Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, 
    Maharashtra 411017
    Vicar: Fr J. Noble Kannamkulam OIC
5. Khadki
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian 
    Catholic Cathedral Church
    51,BhauPatil Road,
    Near Pune IT Park,Bopodi – Pune
    Maharashtra 411020
    Vicar: Fr Joseph Venmanath
6. Vishranthwadi
    St. Antony’s SMCC
    Plot No. 41, Moze Nagar, 
    Yerwada, Vishrantwadi,
    Pune, Maharashtra-411006
    Vicar: Fr Varghese Kaithon
7. WarjeMalwadi
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Mumbai – Bengaluru Highway, 
    Warje, Pune – 411052
    Maharashtra 
    Vicar: Fr George MKaithakakathu OIC
MUMBAI DISTRICT
1. BARC
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Anushakti Nagar,
    Mumbai 400094,Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Ani Sakaria
2. Boisar
    Malankara Catholic Community,
    Tarapur, Boisar,
    C/O St.JohnThe Baptist MCC,
     Vasai Road, West, Mumbai.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Bijili
3. Borivili
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Hanuman Nagar Road,
    Behind RBI quarters,
    Kanderpad, Dahisar,West,
    Mumbai-400068, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Benedict KaniyanttayyathuOIC
4. Dombivli
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    C/o. Bethany Ashram, S No.43/4, Titwala
    Phalegaon P.O. Rnda 421605
    Raigad Dt, Maharashtra
    Vicar: Fr. Manoj Varghese
5. Kharghar
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Sector 5, Plot No. 28, Kharghar,
    Navi Mumbai-410 210,
    Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Ani Sakaria
6. Malad
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Marve Road, Rathodi Village,
    Opp. Bulbul Nest, Malad West,
    Mumbai-400 095, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr  BenedictKaniyanttayyathu OIC
7. Nashik
   St. Thomas SMCC
   Plot No.97/98, Khutuwad Nagar
   Basea Park, Kamatwada, Nasik 422010
   Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mattamana
8. Nagpur 
    Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    C/O St. Francis Xaviers Church,
    Temple Road, Sitabuldi,
    Nagpur, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Samuel Thoppil
9. Sakinaka
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    P.B No. 18095, Pipeline Road,
    Saki Naka, Mumbai-400072
    Vicar: Fr. Philip Pulipra
10. Thane
     St.Thomas SMCC
     4/30, M.H.B Colony, 
     Vartak Nagar, Thane, 
     Mumbai 400 606, Maharashtra.
     Vicar: Fr Soju ThomasThazhethottathil
11. Ulhasnagar
     St. Joseph’s SMCC
     Vadolgavu, Ulhasnagar-3,
    Mumbai
    Vicar: Fr. Varghese Manoj OIC
12. Vasai
    St. John The Baptist SMCC
    Plot No. 142, Barampur,
    Fr  Agnelo Road, Manikpur,
    Vasai Road West, 
    Thane-401 202,Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Bijili
13. Vikroli
     Holy Family SMCC
     149/2533, Tagore Nagar,
     No. 5, Vikhroli East,
     Mumbai-400 083, Maharashtra.
     Vicar: Fr Philip Pulipra
 
GOA DISTRICT
Goa 
St. Ephrem Malankaa Syrian Catholic Church
C/o Sacred Heart of Jesus Christ Chapel
Near Cortalim Church
Cortalim, Goa 403710
Vicar: Fr. Abraham Manalel
CHENNAI District
1. Ayyappakam
    St. George SMCC
    RettythopuMaruthiram Nagar
    Ayyappakam, Chennai 58
    Tamil Nadu
     Vicar: Fr. Stephen Mathaar
2. Padi
    St. Thomas SMCC
     Maria Nagar, (Sathya Nagar), Near Golden Flats
     Padi, Chennai-600050
     Tamil Nadu.
      Vicar: Fr. Varghese Maruthoor
 Chennai Missions
1. Aadayar
    St. Antony’s SMCC Mission Centre
    Gandhi BhavanSt. Patrick’s  Campus
    NearBusDepotAadayaar, Chennai
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Maruthoor
2. Thambaram
    St George Malankara Community
     Thambaram
     Vicar: Fr Stephen Mathaar
3. Thiruvattiyur
    St. Mary’s SMCCMission Center, Our Lady Centre,
    Near Police Station,
    Thiruvattiyur, Chennai-600019
    Tamil Nadu.
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Maruthoor
3. Nanganalloor
BENGALURU District
1. Carmelaram
   St. Alphonsa Malankara Catholic Church
   Snehadaan Campus, Ambedkar Nagar
   Sarjapura Road, Bangalore 560035
   Vicar: Rev. Fr. Thomas Chaprath
2. Hennur
    St. Mary’s MSCC, 1823/1,
    80ft Road, Hennur,
    Main Road, K.K.Halli,
    Kalyan Nagar Post,
    Bengaluru-560043,Karnataka.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chaprath
2. Mathikare
    St. Joseph’s MSCC,
    462/A, 2nd Main Road,
    1st ‘B’ Cross, M.K. Extension,
    Mathikare, Bengaluru-560 054,
    Karnataka.
    Vicar: Fr Joel Mathew
3. Singasandra
    St. John’s MSCC,
     5/43/2-343, Arthinari Layout,
    Singasandra, Off. Hosa Road,
    Hosur Road, Bengaluru-560 100,
    Karnataka.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chaparath
Misson
1. Denkinikottai
    Plot No. 152, AVS Villas 
    Denkinikottai 635 107
    Krishnagiri District 
    Tamil Nadu
     Vicar: Rev Fr Thomas Amutharaj
HYDERABAD  District
1. Hyderabad 
    St. Joseph’s SMCC
    Nos. 240 & 241, Plot No. 399 & 400,HNo.7-53/C,  
    SubashNagara Colony, Quthbuyllapur, Jeedimetla,
    Hyderabad-500067,Telangana.
    Vicar: Fr Blessen OIC
2. Secunderabad 
     Mother Mary SMCC
     Plot No.16, House No.3-6-169 & 170, 
     Picket, West Marredpally
     Secunderabad -26, Telangana.
     Vicar: Fr BlessenOIC
Mission
3. Bapatla 
    C/o Sreenivasa Ro, T Nagar,
    Near – GayathriPrince Apts., 
    Suryalanka Road,  Bapatla, 522101
    Andhra Pradesh
    Vicar: Fr. Stephan Chembakathoppu
XVI. RELIGIOUS HOUSES
1. Pune District
a. Bethany Ashram
i. Ramwadi
Bethany Ashram, Bethany Scholasticate, P.B. No 3018, Ramwadi PO, Pune, Maharashtra
ii. Kalewadi
Bethany Ashram, Near Nirmal Bethany High School, Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, Maharashtra
b. Bethany Convent
i. Kalewadi
Bethany Convent, Near Nirmal Bethany High School, Vijay Nagar, Kalewdi, Pune, Maharashtra
ii. Dehu Road
Bethany Convent, Meena Colony, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale, Dehu Road, Pune, Maharashtra
c. DM Convent
i. Gurav Pimple
DM Convent, 439/9, Mar Ivanios Nagar, Gurav Pimple, Aundh PO, Pune, Maharashtra
ii. Supa.
DM Convent, Stella Maris Convent School, Hanga, Supa, Parna District, Ahmednagar
2. Mumbai District
a. Bethany Ashram
i. Kharghar
Bethany Ashram, Flat No. 135, Sector 21, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai 410210
ii. Titwala
Bethany Ashram, Survey Number 43, Runde Village, Phalegaon, Thane District,
Kalyan Tal, Maharashtra 421301
b. Bethany Convent
i.Ambernath
Bethany Sisters, 203 2nd Floor, Christ Apartments, Near Fathima Church, Ambernath P.O, Thane Dt. Mumbai-421 505.
ii. Borivili
Bethany Madhom, G-102, Panchavan Complex, Behind Mary Immaculate H.S, Borivili (W),  Mumbai-410 103.
iii. Sakinaka
Bethany Sisiters, Flat No. 410, B.D’ Silva Smruti C.H.S Ltd, C.T.S No. 321,  AsalphaNss Road, Ghatkopar (W), Mumbai- 400084.  Tel. 022- 25020452
iv Nashik
Bethany Convent, Akamsha, Goulana Road, Pathardigoan, Nashik 422 009
c. DM Convent
i. Nagpur
Amal Jyoti, DM. Convent, Plot No. 37, Joshiwadi, Bhagavan Nagar PO, Rameshwari, Nagpur-440027, Maharashtra
3. Chennai District
a. Bethany Convent
i. Padi
St. Thomas Bethany Madhom, Mari Nagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi PO Chennai- 600050. Tel-044- 26244619
b. DM Convent
i. Ayapakkam
80,ICF Employees Colony, CaverySalai, Ayapakkam, Chennai -58 Tamil Nadu
4. Bengaluru District
a. Bethany Convent
i. Bengaluru 
Bethany Convent, 33/13 Bharathy Layout, Ist Cross, Ist Main, S.G Palaya, Dharmaram PO, Bengaluru 29, Tel – 080- 26688490
ii. Madivala
Bethany Convent, VidhyaBhavan, 25/27 4th Cross Marutinagar, Madivala, Bengaluru-560068, Tel – 08025537836
b. DM Convent
i. Bommanahally
Convent of Daughters of Mary, SanjoeBhavan St. Mary’s Nagar 
Bommanahally P.O, Bengaluru-6, Tel – 08025726128
ii. Madiwala
Convent of the Daughters of Mary, Maria Nivas, House No. 29, 10th Cross, 
Marutinagar, Madiwala, Bengaluru – 560068,
Tel - 08025539424
iii. Jalahally
Convent of the Daughters of Mary, C/o St. Thomas Church, MES road, 
Jalahally PO, Bengaluru – 560013, Tel -0802-8383701
5. Hyderabad District
a. Bethany Ashram
i. Cherlapally
Bethany Ashram, Bethany Karunalaya, Bethany Nagar, House, No.2-3-2, 3/A, 
Cherlapally P.O, R. R. Dist. – 501 301, Telangana.
b. Bethany Convent
i. Keesara
Bethany Convent, St. Mary’s Bethany Convent Vidyalaya, Nagaram, Keesara P.O, 
R. R. Dist. – 500 083, Telengana.
c. Holy Spirit Convent
i. Jeedimetla
Holy Spirit Sisters, JeevadharaNilayam, Jeedimetlavill, R R Dt. 500 067, Telangana. 
XIII. Recapitulation of Statistics
A. Malankara Catholics                        : 10,000
B. Parishes and Mission Stations         : 35
C. Priests
     i. Exarchial                                        : 17
     ii. Religious                                       : 07
D. Seminarians                                      : 23
     i. Major                                              : 14
     ii. Minor                                             : 9
E. Women Religious
     i. Daughters of Mary (DM)                : 13
     ii. Sisters of Imitation of Christ (SIC) : 21
     iii. Holy Spirit Sisters (OSS)              : 13
F. Institutions
i. Educational
   a. Colleges                                         : 01
   b. Schools                                          : 12
   c. Nursery School                               : 04
   d. Hostels                                           : 02
   e. Orphanage / Old age home           : 02
ii. Others
    Publication                                        : 01