Dec 01, 2021

EPARCHY OF PARASSALA

EPARCHY OF PARASSALA

Catholic Bishop’s House, 

Kudayal, Ayira P.O., Parassala, Kerala, India 695502

Tel: 0471-2205834; E-mail: diocese.parassala@gmail.com

Heavenly Patroness: St. Teresa of Kolkata (Mother Teresa)

 
Short History
The Malankara Syrian Catholic Eparchy of Parassala is the fruit of the missionary commitment of the Malankara Catholic Church initiated by the Servant of God  Archbishop Mar Ivanios and ardently followed by Archbishop Benedict Mar Gregorios, Moran Mor Cyril Baselios Catholicos, Bishop Lawrence Mar Ephraem, Msgr. Joseph Kuzhinjalil, Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos, Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo and by several Eparchial priests, the Franciscan Missionary Brothers, Bethany Fathers and Sisters, Daughters of Mary Sisters and hundreds of the lay missionaries. All these missionaries worked zealously among the non-Catholics and non-Christians and pioneered the mission of reunion and evangelization in this region. Many parishes and mission centres were started in different places. The Archdiocese of Trivandrum established the ecclesiastical district of Neyyattinkara in the region which was again divided into Parassala and Kattakada.
The Eparchy of Parassala is the eleventh Eparchy of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. As per the decision of the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro Malankara Catholic Church and with the approval of the Holy See, His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis, Major Archbishop Catholicos bifurcated the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum and erected the Eparchy of Parassala on 5 August 2017. On the same day, His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius, the then Bishop of the St. Mary, Queen of Peace Syro- Malankara Catholic Eparchy in the USA  and Canada was appointed as the first Bishop of Parassala. The territory of the Eparchy of Parassala consists of the three ecclesiastical districts of Neyyattinkara, Parassala and Kattakada. The inauguration of the Eparchy of Parassala and the Enthronement of His Excellency Mar Eusebius was held on 23 September, 2017 at St. Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church, Balaramapuram. The ceremony was officiated by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis. Mother Prema, the Mother General of the Congregation of Missionaries of Charity of St. Teresa of Kolkata participated in the function and felicitated. 
There are around 33,000 Malankara Catholic faithful in 103 parishes and three Mission stations in the diocese. After the establishment of the diocese, two more ecclesiastical districts were formed, namely, Chembur and Balaramapuram making the total number districts five. The Eparchy  was formed with 27 incardinated Priests. In addition, there are 19 priests serving the diocese from other Malankara Catholic dioceses and 3 priests from the Order of the Imitation of Christ. The Daughters of Mary Congregation’s Nirmala Province has its headquarters within the diocese. Besides the Daughters of Mary Sisters, there are the Bethany Sisters, Snehagiri Sisters, SH Sisters, Sisters of Charity, St. Jeanne Antide Thourt and the Association of Missionaries of Unity rendering various services in the diocese. 
 
Bishop
His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
Born                                                                       : 06.06.1961 
Ordained Priest                                                      : 29.12.1986 
Announcement as the Bishop of the Exarchate
in the USA and Apostolic Visitator
to Canada and Europe                                             : 14.07.2010
Consecrated Bishop                                                 : 21.09.2010 
Installation                                                                : 03.10.2010
Announcement as the first Bishop of the Eparchy of
St. Mary, Queen of Peace in the USA and Canada : 04.01.2016 
Installation                                                                 : 23.03.2016 
Announcement as the first Bishop of Parassala        : 05.08.2017 
Installation                                                                  : 23.09.2017 
Feast of Heavenly Patron-St. Eusebius of Caesarea : 30 May
 
I. Proto-Syncellus
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
 
II. Eparchial Curia
Vicar General & Procurator             : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
Chancellor                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
Minor Seminary Rector                   : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara 
 
III. College of Eparchial Consultors : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius 
                                                             : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
                                                             : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
                                                             : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
                                                             : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
                                                             : Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
                                                             : Rev. Fr. Bijoy Ooralivila
 
IV. Finance Council                            : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
                                                             : Rt. Rev. Dr. Bernard Valiyavilayil
                                                             : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
                                                             : Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu
                                                             : Mr. Paulos Podiyan
 
V. Minor Seminary
Rector              : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
Vice-Rector      : Rev. Fr. Rev. Fr. Xavier Konathuvila
Procurator        : Rev. Fr. Mathews Alummoottil
Spiritual Father : Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala 
 
VI. Various Associations
    1. Malankara Catholic Sunday School
        Director : Rev. Fr. Santhosh Ennavila
 
    2. Malankara Catholic Youth Movement (MCYM)
        Director                       : Rev. Dr. Prabheesh George
        President                     : Mr. Shine Kudayal
        Vice-President             : Mr. Justin Ponneduthakuzhy
        General Secretary       : Ms. Angel Mary C.D.
        Secretary                     : Mr. Liju Malayinkeezhu
       Treasurer                      : Mr. Arun T.G.
 
 3. Malankara Catholic Association (MCA)
     Director                        : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
     President                     : Mr. N. Dharmaraj (Parassala)
     Vice-presidents           : Mr. R.M. Sathyakumar (Neyyattinkara)
                                         : Mrs. Jessy Jose (Balaramapuram)
     General Secretary       : Mr. C. Rajendran (Kattakada)
     Secretaries                  : Mr. Sumanalal (Chemboor)
                                         : Mrs. Jaya Thomas (Neyyattinkara)
     Treasurer                    : Mr. Rajan Poozhanad (Chempoor)
     Members                    : Mr. Ambi-Aluvila (Parassala)
                                        : Mrs. Anila Kumary (Parassala)  
                                        : Mr. N.G. Roy (Balaramapuram)  
                                        : Mr. P. Paulos (Neyyattinkara)  
                                        : Mr. Babu Chaikottukonam (Neyyattinkara)  
                                        : Mr. P. James (Parassala)  
                                        : Mr. Libin K. Karun (Chempoor)  
                                        : Mrs. Stella Chanaikonam (Chempoor)  
                                        : Mr. John Mannamkonam (Chempoor)  
                                         : Mr. Jayan Dhanuvachapuram (Parassala)    
                                         : Mr. Edwin Thiruvallam (Balaramapuram)  
                                         : Mr. Jayachandran Poovachal (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Thankaraj - Kottamam (Parassala)  
                                         : Mrs. Bency Kalliyal (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mrs. Mercy Pottayil (Balaramapuram)  
                                         : Mr. Biju Kandala (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Boserajan Thungampara (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Nino Alex (Neyyattinkara)                                                                                                   
4. Malankara Catholic Children’s League (MCCL)
    Director : 
5. Malankara Catholic Teachers’ Guild (MCTG)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam 
6. St. Vincent de-Paul Society 
    Director : Very Rev. Fr. Antony  Plamparambil                                        
7. Kerala Catholic Students League (KCSL)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Jerome Kunnumpurathu 
8. Legion of Mary and Suviseshasangam
    Director : Rev. Fr. Varghese Vadakethuruthel 
9. Dalit Christian Movement (DCM)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
10. Mathrusangham
      Director : Rev. Fr. Parayilkada Jose
11. Family Apostolate
      Director : Rev. Fr. Issac Mavaravilakam 
12. Labour Movement
 
13. Social Service - Kshema Integrated Development Society (KIDS)
      President                               : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
      Vice President                       : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila 
      Secretary cum Director         : Rev. Fr. Sajan Puthenveedu 
      Treasurer                              : Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu 
      Members                              : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil 
                                                   : Rev. Sr. Reena Jacob DM
                                                   : Mr. Velappan I.
VII. Institutions
   1. Educational Institutions Run by the Eparchy
         A. College
            1. Santhome Arts and Science College, Edanji
            2. Mother Theresa  Arts College,Nellikkadu, Kattakkada
         B. Schools
             i. Higher Secondary Schools
               Aided
                 1. VPS Boys HSS, Venganoor  
               Unaided 
                 1. Nazareth Home School (ICSE and State Syllabus), Balaramapuram
                 2. Viswadeepthi English Medium School, Kattakkada
            ii. High School
               Aided  
                 St. Chrysostom H.S., Nellimoodu (Girls unit) 
               Unaided 
                 1. Mar Baselios English Medium School, Kuttamala, Amboori
                 2. Mar Gregorios High School Pravachambalam
                 3. St. Joseph Public School, Chemboor
            iii. Upper Primary Schools
             Aided 
               St. Joseph’s UPS, Venniyoor
             Unaided 
               1. St. Mary’s U.P.S., Vandannoor
               2.  St. Mary's School, Venniyoor (Recongnized)
            iv. L.P. Schools
            Aided 
              1. Balaramapuram
              2. Cheriyakollakudayal
              3. Kannamcode
              4. Maruthathoor
              5. Pamamcode
              6. Pampukala
              7. Valiyavila
              8. Ponnumangalam
              9.Vellayani
            Unaided 
              1. St. Antony’s Kuttichal
              2. Girideepam, Panachamoodu
              3. St. Thomas, Kanakkuzhy
              4. St. George, Kodangavila
              5. St. Mary’s, Pottayil
   2. Educational Institutions Run by others
       A. Higher Secondary Schools 
           1. Fr. Philip Jubilee Memorial Higher Secondary School, Nellikadu
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
           2. St. Chrysostom Girls Higher Secondary, Nellimoodu (Run by DM Sisters)
        B. High Schools 
            1. Holy Queen English Medium School, Neyyattinkara 
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
            2. Good Shepherd English Medium School, Malayinkizh 
                (Run by DM Sisters)
            3. Mar Ivanios Bethany High School, Kanjiramkulam 
                 (Run by Bethany Fathers)
            4. St. Mary's HS, Pappanamcode
                 (Run by SH Sisters)
       C. Upper Primary Schools 
           1. Carmala Matha U.P.S., Punnavoor
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
           2. Bethany U.P.S., Kulathamal (Run by Bethany Sisters)
           3. Mar Ivanios U.P.S., Ambilikonam (Run by Bethany Sisters)
           4. Udaya School, Dhanuvachapuram (Run by DM Sisters)
      
  3. Social
      Bethlahem Boys’ Home, Kattakkada (Diocesan)
      Unity House, Edanji (Missionries of Unity)
      Udaya School for the Handicaped, Dhanuvachapuram (DM Sisters)
      St. Alphonsa Balikabhavan, Nellimood (DM Sisters)
 
VIII. PRESBYTERAL COUNCIL
       President                          : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
       Secretary                         : Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottappurayidom
       Ex-Officio Members         : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveedu
                                                : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparampil
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
                                                : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
       Elected Members             : Rev. Fr. Sebastian Kannamthanam
                                                : Rev. Fr. Santhosh Ennavila
                                                : Rev. Fr. Mathews Alummoottil
                                                : Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam
                                                : Rev. Fr. Daniel Palakuzhy
                                                : Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu
                                                : Rev. Fr. John Punnara
                                                : Rev. Fr. Bosco Chalarackal
                                                : Rev. Fr. Adarsh Kumbalath
                                                : Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila
       Nominated Members        : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kodithara 
                                                : Rev. Fr. Thomas Eettikalayil
 
IX. Pastoral Council
     President                       : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
     Ex officio Priests            : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
                                            : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
                                            : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparampil
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
       Nominated Priests        : Rev. Fr. Thomas Koippurath
                                             : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattapparampil
      Elected members           : Mr. Shaji Malayil (Chemparathivila)
                                             : Mr. Shiji Vincent (Kanjiramkulam)
                                             : Mr. Arun M S (Chaikottukonam)
                                             : Mrs. Bindu S (Russelpuram)
                                             : Mr. Mohanan (Kanakkuzhy)
                                             : Mrs. Godcy (Kandala)
                                             : Mr. Anoop (Poovachal)
                                             : Mr. John George (Kuttichal)
                                             : Mrs. Pushpakumari (Ambilikonam)
                                             : Mr. Aji (Dhanuvachapuram)
                                             : Mr. Jiji (Kudayal)
                                             : Mr. Lanesh (Panayammoola)
                                             : Mr. Rajan (Neerazhikonam)
                                             : Mr. M. P. Thomas (Amboori)
                                             : Mr. Sarath (Chemboor)
                                             : Mrs. Bindhu (Kadmpra)
                                             : Mr. Rajendran (Eruthavoor)
                                             : Mr. Nelson (Thiruvallam)
                                             : Mrs. Jessy Jose (Pravachambalam)
                                             : Mr. Arshan P. Albert (Venniyoor)
          Nominated Members : Mr. Innocent (Charottukonam)
                                             : Mr. Ambi (Aluvila)
                                             : Mrs. Mini (Poozhikkunnu)
                                             : Mr. Sunil Kumar (Aruvattukonam)
          Ex Officio Members    : Mr. Paulos (Ettukutty)
                                              : Mr. Dharmaraj (Pinkukam)
                                              : Mr. Shine (Kudayal)
                                              : Mrs. Dolly (Pampukala)
                                              : Mr. Vincent (Ambilikonam)
         Nominated Religious    : Rev. Fr. Thomas Prasanth OIC
                                               : Rev. Mother Lydiya DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Mary Dominic DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Noble DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Michle SIC
                                               : Rev. Sr. Tesitta AMU
                                               : Rev. Sr. Teseena SH
                                               : Rev. Sr. Dency SMS
 
X.  Name, Contact and Residence of the Priests of the EPARCHY
 
01.
      Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
      Ph: 9495341099
 
02.
       Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunalloor Corepiscopa
       9495580925
 
03.
      Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveedu
      9495419623
 
04.
      Rev. Fr. Bosco Chalarackal
      9496812897
 
05.
      Rev. Fr. Dharmaraj T
      8075111739
 
06.
       Rev Fr. Robert Ennavila (Abroad)
      +4917684949653
 
07.
      Rev. Fr. Santhosh Ennavila
      9495348884
 
08.
       Rev. Fr. Bosco Mohan Jiju Bhavan Puthuval
       9847015599
 
09.
      Rev. Fr. Varghese Kodithara
      9447045127
 
10.
      Rev. Fr. Augustine Konathuvila
      9442851509
 
11.  Rev. Fr. Justin Konathuvila (Abroad) 
      +17757708773
 
12. 
      Rev. Fr. Xavier Konathuvila 
      8086929589
 
13. Rev. Fr. Thomas Kulangara 
      Ph: 9447461680
 
14. 
      Rev. Fr. Jerome Kunnumpurath
      Ph: 9446235695
 
15.
      Rev. Fr. Isaac Mavaravilakam 
      Ph: 9633133555
 
16.
      Rev. Fr. Prabheesh George Mekkarikathu 
      Ph: 9447862199
 
17. 
      Rev. Fr. Varghese Naduthala 
      Ph: 9446593219
 
18.
      Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
      Ph: 8129770587
 
19. Rev. Fr. Bijoy Ooralivila (Abroad) 
      Ph: +393381228817
 
20.
      Rev. Fr. Jose Parayilkada 
      Ph: 8547876627
 
21.
      Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparambil
      Ph: 9447462209
 
22. Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam 
      Ph: 9645721889
 
23.
      Rev. Fr. Sajan Puthenveedu  
      Ph: 8848346837
 
24. 
      Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam 
      Ph: 9846267996
 
25.
      Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattuvila 
      Ph: 9496681417
 
26.
      Rev. Fr. Varghese Vadakkethuruthel 
      Ph: 7025656332
 
27.
      Rev. Fr. Bernard Valiyavila 
      Ph: 9446545443
 
28.
      Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila 
      Ph: +393291670488
 
29. Rev. Fr. Thomas Vattaparambil 
      Ph: 9447388166
 
30.
      Rev. Fr. Vimal Vincent 
      Ph: 9645034212
 
 
XI. Name, Contact and Residence of the Priests Serving from other Eparchies
No Name  Mobile Residence
1 Rev. Fr. Mathews Alummoottil 9446188641 Ponneduthakuzhi
2 Rev. Fr. Thomas Ettikalayil 9446171556 Cheruvarakkonam
3 Rev. Fr. Joy Thomas 8921631705 Punnavoor
4 Rev. Fr. Sebastian Kannamthanam 9496153830 Parassala
5 Rev. Fr. Thomas Koipurath 9447719591 Kannamcodu
6 Rev. Fr. Jacob Kulangara 9947021628 Idanji
7 Rev. Fr. George Kurakkottu 9447170642 Thachottucavu
8 Rev. Fr. Thomas Kuzhinappurath 9745448182 Pamamcodu
9 Rev. Fr. Cyril Thomas Mavinazhikathu 9605468499 Kattakkada
10 Rev. Fr. George Mecherimukalil 8547859793 Vandannoor
11 Rev. Fr. Abraham Thomas Muruppel 8281308776 Amboori
12 Rev. Fr. Justin Nullicadu 8277075005 Chemboor
13 Rev. Fr. Sheen Palakuzhy 9497428660 Balaramapuram
14 Rev. Fr. Aby Babu Attupurayil 9446937662 Chemboor
15 Rev. Fr. Varghese Pullumvila Thekkethil 9539383974 Kattakkada
16 Rev. Fr. John Punnara 9567391535 Idanji
17 Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil 9446907063 Venniyoor
18 Rev. Fr. Martin Puthenveedu 8281856168 Kattakkada
19 Rev. Fr. Mathew Vettiyodithadathil 9497519631 Kuttichal
 
XII. Priests serving in the Eparchy from the Bethany Congregation
No Name  Mobile Residence
1 Rev. Fr. Thomas Prasanth O I C 7902621696 Kanjiramkulam
2 Rev. Fr. Francis Kurian Valuparambil O I C 9496124610 Kanjiramkulam
3 Rev. Fr. Geevarghese O I C 9592460601 Kanjiramkulam
 
XIII. Parishes in the Eparchy 
A. BALARAMAPURAM DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Samuel Puthenpurayil
1 Balaramapuram 
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Balaramapuram  P.O, 
  Trivandrum-695 501 
   
2 Chowara
  Mary Immaculate SMCC, 
  Chowara P.O., Chowara, 
  Trivandrum-695 501 
   
3 Eruthavoor 
  Sacred Heart SMCC, 
  Eruthavoor, Neeramankuzhi, 
  Ooruttambalam P.O- 695 507
   
4 Kannankode 
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  Kannamkode, Kulangarakonam
  Machel P.O. TVM - 695 571 
   
5 Mulloor 
  St Francis Assisi SMCC,
  Mulloor P.O., Nellikunnu,
  Trivandrum  -695 501 
   
6 Nelliyode
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Nelliyode P.O., TVM Dt. 695 027 
   
7 Ookkode 
  Sacred Heart SMCC,
  Ookkode P. O., Ookkode, 
  Trivandrum Dt. 695 020
   
8 Pamamcodu 
  St Antony’s SMCC,
  Pamamcodu, Industrial Estate 
  Trivandrum Dt. 
   
9 Pappanamcode 
  St Mary’s SMCC,
  Pamamcode P.O., TVM  -695 019 
   
10 Poozhikkunnu 
  St Mary’s SMCC,
  Poozhikkunnu, Koliyacode, 
  Industrial Estate P.O., 
  Trivandrum  -695 054 
   
11 Pottayil 
  Holy Cross SMCC,
  Pottayil, Vilavoorkal P.O., 
  Perumkavu P.O., TVM  -19 
   
12 Pravachambalam 
  St George’s SMCC, 
  Pravachambalam, 
  Nemom P.O., TVM - 695 020 
   
13 Punnakulam 
  St Thomas SMCC, 
  Punnakulam, Kottukal P.O., TVM
   
14 Thengarakonam 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Thengarakonam, 
  Balaramapuram P. O., 
  Trivandrum  Dt. 695 501 
   
15 Thiruvallam
  Sacred Heart SMCC,   
  Thinavila, Thiruvallam P.O,   
  Trivandrum
   
16 Velloorkonam 
  St Mary’s SMCC,
  Vadakethikonam, Velloorkonam, 
  Ooruttambalam P.O., TVM Dt. 
   
17 Venniyoor 
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Venniyoor, Nellivila P.O.,  
  Trivandrum - 695 523 
   
18 Vizhinjam 
  St George’s SMCC,
  Kalluvattamkuzhi P.O, 
  Vizhinjam, Trivandrm Dt. 
 
B. CHEMBOOR DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Thomas Vattapparambil
1 Amboori
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Amboori, Amboori P.O, 
  Trivandrum- 695 505
   
2 Anakuzhi 
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  Vazhichal P.O, Anakuzhi, TVPM
   
3 Aruvattukonam
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Aruvattukonam, Mannamkonam PO, 
  Kattakada, TVM Dt. 
   
4 Chanaikkonam 
  Holy Family SMCC, Chanaikonam,
  Ottasekharamangalam P.O, 
  Chemboor
   
5 Chemboor 
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Chemboor P.O., 
  Ottasekharmangalam, 
  Trivandrum-695 125
   
6 Cheriyakolla-Kudayal 
  St Thomas SMCC,Kudayal P.O., 
  Vellarada, Trivandrum- 695 505 
   
7 Kadambara
  St Peter & St Paul’s SMCC, 
  Kadampra, Vazhichal  P.O, 
  Kattakada, TVM Dt.
   
8 Kudappanamoodu
  St George’s SMCC,
  Kudappanammoodu P.O., TVM
   
9 Kuttamala (Purathippara) 
  St Mary’s SMCC, Kuttamala P.O.,
  Vellarada, TVM Dt. 695 505
   
10 Manchamkode
  St Antony’s SMCC,
  Manchamcode P.O, TVM-695 125
   
11 Mannamkonam
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Mannamkonam, Kuttamala P.O, 
  Verllarada (Via), TVM- 695 505. 
   
12 Marakkunnam 
  St Jude’s SMCC, 
  Marakunnam, Neyyardam  P.O 
  Kattakada Via, TVM Dt
   
13 Muttachal 
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  Muttachal P.O., Vellarada, 
  Trivandrum
   
14 Mylakkara 
  St Paul’s SMCC, 
  Mylakkara P.O, Kattakada, 
  Trivandrum- 695 572
   
15 Neerazhikonam
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Neerazhikonam, Vazhichal  P.O, 
  Trivandrum- 695 125
   
16 Ottasekharamangalam 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Ottasekharamangalam P.O,
  Trivandrum- 695 125
   
17 Panachamood (Puthenpally) 
  St Mary’s SMCC
  Panachamood P.O., 
  Vellarada, Trivandrum  Dt. 
   
18 Panda
  Little Flower SMCC,
  Panda P.O, Kattakada,
  Trivandrum- 695 572
   
19 Poozhanadu 
  St Thomas’ SMCC, 
  Poozhanad P.O, TVM- 695 125
   
20 Vattapparambu 
  St George’s SMCC,
  Vattaparambu, Chemboor P.O, 
  Kattakada, Trivandrm Dt. 
   
21 Vazhichal 
  St Joseph’s SMCC,  
  Vazhichal, Kuttamala P.O., 
  Trivandrum Dt. 695 505
 
KATTAKKADA DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Varghese Naduthala
1 Kattakkada 
  St Mary’sSMCC, 
  Choondupalaka, 
  Kattakada P.O., TVM - 695 572
   
2 Anavode
  St Thomas SMCC, 
  Anavode P.O, Kattakada, TVM
   
3 Aruvikuzhi
  St Rosa Mystica SMCC, 
  Veeranakavu P.O, Kattakada, 
  Trivandrum Dt. 
   
4 Chaikulam
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Veeranakavu P.O, Kattakada, 
  Trivandrum Dt. 
   
5 Cherukode
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Kottakode  P.O, Kattakada, TVM 
   
6 Kallamam
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Panniyode P.O, Kallamam,TVM 
   
7 Kalliyal 
  Our Lady of Perpetual Help SMCC
  Kalliyal, Kalliyal P.O, 
  TVM-695 574
   
8 Kanakkuzhy
  St Thomas’ SMCC, 
  Punalal P.O, Aryanad, TVM
   
9 Kandala
  Our Lady of Fatima SMCC, 
  Kandala P.O., Koovalasserry, 
  Trivandrum Dt. – 695 512
   
10 Kattuvila
  Lurdu Matha SMCC, 
  Kattuvila, Kandala P.O., 
  Koovalasserry, TVM – 695 512
   
11 Konnikkonam
  St Thomas’ SMCC,
  Panniyode P.O, Manivila, 
  Konnikonam, Trivandrm Dt. 
   
12 Kottoor
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Kottoor, Kottoor P.O, 
  TVM Dt. – 695 574
   
13 Kuttichal 
  St Antony’s SMCC,
  Kuttichal P.O, TVM- 695 574
   
14 Malayinkeezhu 
  St Joseph’s SMCC,
  Malayinkeezhu P.O, TVM 695 571
   
15 Mathalampara (Uriakodu)
  St Thomas’ SMCC, 
  Mathalampara,
  Mitranikethan P.O, 
  Vellanad, TVM- 695 543
   
16 Pappanam 
  St Thomas’ SMCC, 
  Pappanam, Ampalathinkala P.O,
  Trivandrum- 695 572
   
17 Pezhummoodu 
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  Poovachal P.O, Pezhummoodu,
   
18 Ponneduthakuzhi
  St George’s SMCC  
  Ponneduthakuzhy, Uriakode P.O., 
  Vellanadu, Trivandrum-695 543
   
19 Poovachal 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Poovachal P.O, TVM- 695 575
   
20 Punalal 
  St Mary’s SMCC, Punalal P.O,  
  Kattakada,TVM- 695 575
   
21 Punnavoor 
  St Joseph’s SMCC 
  Carmalamatha School, 
  Punnavoor, Koovalassery, 
  Velliyancode P.O., 695 512
   
22 Puthenkavuvila
  St Antony’s SMCC,
  Puthenkavuvila, Koovalasserry 
  Trivandrum- 695 512
   
23 Thachottukavu
  The Lady of All Nations SMCC, 
  Vimalapuram, Thachottucavu, 
  Peyad P.O., TVM-695 573
   
24 Thoongampara 
  St George’s SMCC, 
  Thoongampara, Kandala, P.O,
  Trivandrum- 695 512
   
25 Thozhukkalkonam 
  St Jude’s SMCC, 
  Thozhukkalkonam, 
  Kattakada P.O, TVM- 695 572

 

D. NEYYATTINKARA DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Antony Plamparambil
1 Chaikottukonam 
  St John the Baptist’s SMCC, 
  Chaikottukonam P.O., Amaravila 
  Neyyattinkara, TVM- 695 122 
   
2 Chekkady
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Chekkady, Poovar P. O., 
  Trivandrum Dt.695 525 
   
3 Chemparathivila 
  St Francis Xavier  SMCC, 
  Chemparathivila P.O., Thozhukal 
  Neyyattinkara-695 126
   
4 Ettukutty 
  St Jude SMCC, 
  Ettukutty, Kanjiramkulam P.O, 
  Kanjiramkulam, TVM- 695 524 
   
5 Kakottukonam 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Anavoor P.O., Perumkadavuvila, 
  Trivandrum Dt. 
   
6 Kanjiramkulam 
  Our Lady of Perpetual Help SMCC, 
  Kanjiramkulam P.O, 
  Kanjiramkulam, TVM Dt. 695 524  
   
7 Kannaravila 
  St George’s SMCC, 
  Kannaravila, Nellimoodu P.O., 
  Trivandrum- 695 525 
   
8 Kariprakkonam 
  St Peter’s SMCC, 
  Kariprakkonam, 
  Perumpazhuthoor P.O., 
  Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum Dt.  
   
9 Kodangavila
  St George’s SMCC, 
  Kodangavila, Kodangavila P.O, 
  Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum Dt.  
   
10 Kottarakkonam 
  St Francis Assissi SMCC, 
  Kottarakkonam P. O,
  Perumpazhuthoor P.O, 
  Trivandrum Dt. 695 126  
   
11 Mekkonam 
  St Joseph’s SMCC 
  Mekkonam,
  Perumkadavuvila PO.
  Neyyatinkara, TVM Dt.- 695 124
   
12 Pampukala 
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Puthiyathura P.O., Pampukala, 
  Trivandrum  -695 526 
   
13 Perumpazhuthoor
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  Perumpazhuthoor P.O.,
  Neyyattinkara, TVM Dt. 695 126 
   
14 Poovar 
  St Antony’s SMCC, 
  kallingavilakam, Poovar P.O
  Trivandrum  -695 525
   
15 Russelpuram
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Russelpuram P.O., 
  Trivandrum Dt.695 501 
   
16 Tharavila
  St Mary’s SMCC, Tharavila 
  Marayamuttom PO, TVM695 131 
   
17 Vandannoor
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Vandannoor, Perumpazhuthoor, 
  Neyyattinkara- 695 126. 
   
18 Vadakara 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Vadakara, Marayamuttom P.O., 
  Trivandrum- 695 131 
   
19 Mar Ephrem Nagar
  St Sebastian’s SMCC,
  Mar Ephrem Nagar, Pulluvila P.O., 
  Trivandrum Dt- 695 526 
   
20 Virali
  St John’s SMCC
  Virali, Marayamuttom P.O., 
  Trivandrm Dt. 
 
E. PARASSALA DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Sebastian Kannanthanam
1 Parassala 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Parassala P.O., TVM-695 502. 
   
2 Ambilikonam 
  St Sebastian’s SMCC, 
  Ambilikonam, Karodu P.O.,
  Utchakada Via, TVM Dt. 695 506 
   
3 Aruvankode
  St Antony’s SMCC, Aruvancode,
  Karali, Parassala, TVM-695 502 
   
4 Aruviodu 
  St Joseph’s SMCC, 
  Kunnathukal P.O, Aruviyode, 
  Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum  Dt. 
   
5 Cheruvarakonam (Pius Nagar) 
  St Pious X SMCC, 
  Cheruvarakonam P. O., 
  Pius Nagar , Parassala, 
  Trivandrum  Dt.- 695 502 
   
6 Dhanuvachapuram
  St George’s SMCC,   
  Dhanuvachapuram P.O.,    
  Trivandrum-695503 
   
7 Kottamam 
  St Josephs’ SMCC, 
  Kottamam, Parassuvackal P. O., 
  Parassala Trivandrum Dt.
   
8 Kudayal
  St Mary’s SMCC, Kudayal, 
  Ayira P.O, Anchalikonam, 
  Parassala, Trivandrum  
   
9 Kulathamal
  St Thomas’ SMCC, 
  Kulathamal, 
  Chaikottukonam P.O., Amaravila
  Neyyattinkara, TVPM- 695 122 
   
10 Kulathoor (Charottukonam) 
  Christ The King SMCC, 
  Kulathoor, Plamutukada P.O., 
  Trivandrum- 695 128 
   
11 Kuzhinjamvila (Vimalagiri) 
  St Mary’s SMCC 
  Karode P.O., Kuzhinjamvila, 
  Vimalagiri,  Trivandrum  Dt. 
   
12 Manchavilakom 
  St Mary’s SMCC
  Manchavilakom PO,
  TVM-695 503 
   
13 Nalloorvattom
  St Joseph’s SMCC,
  Plammoottukada P. O.,
  Neyyattinkara, Trivandrum Dt. 
   
14 Panayammoola
  Lourdu Matha SMCC,
  Panayammoola, Eithu Nagar,
  Amaravila P. O.,TVM-695 122
   
15 Panayarackal 
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Panayarackal, Parasuvakal P.O.,
  Parassala, Trivandrum-695 508 
   
16 Pazhaya Utchakada 
  Holy Family SMCC
  Utchakada P. O., 
  Pazhaya Utchakada, TVM  Dt. 
   
17 Pinkulam
  St Mary’s SMCC, 
  Mar Baselios Nagar, Pinkulam, 
  Kakkavila P.O., TVM-695 506  
   
18 Utchakada (Aluvila) 
  St Mary’s SMCC
  Utchakada P.O., Trivandrum Dt. 
            
19 Vanyacode
  St Jude’s SMCC, Vanyacode, 
  Parassala P.O., TVM-695  502  
 
XIV. Recapitulation Statistics
          A. Malankara Catholics : 33000
          B. Parishes : 103
          C. Priests : 30
          D. Seminarians
                    i. Major : 19
                    ii. Regency : 3
          E. Religious Sisters : 10
          F. Institutions 
                    i. Educational
                              a. College : 2
                              b. Training School :
                              c. Technical Institute :
                              d. Higher Secondary School : 5
                              e. High Schools : 8
                              f.  UP Schools : 7
                              g. LP School : 14
                              ii. Charitable : 3
Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunalloor Corepiscopa