Feb 22, 2019

EPARCHY Of MAVELIKARA

     Heavenly Patroness: Blessed Virgin Mary

Amalagiri Catholic Bishop’s House

Punnamoodu, Mavelikara- 690 101 

Alleppey District, Kerala, India

Tel: 0479-2344081, Fax: 0479-2344083

E-mail: marignathios@yahoo.co.in 

Website: www.mavelikaradiocese.org
Short History 
The Syro-Malankara Catholic Church has entered a new era with the erection of the new Eparchy of Mavelikara. In consultation with the Holy See, the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Malankara Catholic Church held in November 2006 took the decision to create the Eparchy of Mavelikara to carry out effective pastoral care for the faithful in the north-western part of the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum. The Holy Synod proposed Mavelikara, the birth-place of Archbishop Geevarghese Mar Ivanios, the founder and father of the Reunion Movement in the Malankara Church in Kerala, as the See from which the new Eparchy can take its name.  His Beatitude Moran Mor Cyril Baselios Catholicos, the Major Archbishop of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church, by the decree Prot.No. 1/2007, made the formal declaration of the new Eparchy on 01 January 2007 in the Metropolitan Cathedral Church at Pattom, Trivandrum, in the presence of all the Metropolitans of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios, the then Auxiliary Bishop and Proto-Syncellus of the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum, has been appointed the Metropolitan of the new Eparchy of Mavelikara.
The official inauguration of the Eparchy of Mavelikara and the Installation of His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios as its first Bishop were held at St. Mary’s Church, Punnamoodu, Mavelikara on 16 February 2007. The Holy Qurbono was celebrated by Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis, the newly elected Major Archbishop-Catholicos, and the Installation was officiated by the Administrator of the Church His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Geevarghese Mar Divannasios. The Eparchy of Mavelikara comprises of the presbyteral districts of Mavelikara and Kollam and parts of the presbyteral districts of Chengannur and Adoor. This coincides with the civil districts of Alappuzha minus the portions that belong to the Archieparchy of Tiruvalla and parts of the civil districts of Kollam and Pathanamthitta. The patroness of the Eparchy is St. Mary, the Mother of God. The Cathedral of the Eparchy is Mary Immaculate Church, Punnamoodu, Mavelikara.
Ever since his sacerdotal ordination in 1978, His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios has been carrying out excellent ministry in the various parishes and mission stations of the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum. The present Malankara missions and institutions in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, owe much to the vision and commitment of His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios for their present stature and rapid growth. The Metropolitan has had an excellent academic career including a doctorate in Educational Administration from the Madras University, Tamil Nadu. He is known as an eloquent preacher and powerful speaker and has an admirable command of many languages, including Malayalam, English and Tamil. He is known for his organizational capabilities too. Besides his manifold commitments in his home Eparchy, he serves the Indian Church in his capacity as a member of several commissions of the Kerala Catholic Bishops’ Conference (KCBC) and the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), including the Labour Commission and Education and Culture Commission of the CBCI. He served the Church of Kerala as the President of the KCBC from October 2009 -13th December 2010. He was the Chairman of Commission for Special schools under the KCBC. At present he is the Chairman of Commission for Vigilance and Harmony, Chairman of the Human rights forum, Chairman of Commission for Laity and KCF and Vice-Chairman of KCBC commission for Temperance. He served the Indian Church as the Chairman of Education and Cultural Commission of CBCI for two terms. He was the CBCI representative to NEG FIRE (New Education Group-Foundation for Innovation and Research in Education) as the governing board member. He is also the CBCI representative to St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences, Bangalore as the governing body member. At present he serves the Indian Church as the Vice-President I, of the CBCI. He serves the Syro Malankara Catholic Church as the Chairman of Synodal Commissions for Social Action and Laity. He is the President of MITHRA trust in Madras. He is also the trust member of Nilackal Ecumenical trust. He serves the general public of Kerala as the Chairman of Madyavirudhajanakeeyamunnani. The Shashtipoorthy celebration of His Excellency  was held on 29 January 2010 at Amalagiri. 
The 125thbirth anniversary of Archbishop Geevarghese Mar Ivanios, the Servant of God, was celebrated, on Sunday, 23 September 2007 at Puthiyacavu, the home parish of Archbishop Geevarghese Mar Ivanios.
The parish hall of the church at Kallumala was temporarily converted and arrangements were made to use it as the Minor Seminary of the Diocese till the new seminary buildings would be constructed. The blessing and formal inauguration of the Minor Seminary was on Sunday 03 June 2007. The foundation stone of the new Seminary buildings is laid on 8th October 2007 at Kallumala. The new Minor Seminary building was blessed on 28 January 2012 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis Catholicos, the Major Archbishop of the Malankara Catholic Church in the presence of the Metropolitans of the Malankara Church.    
The foundation stone of the Amalagiri Bishop’s House was laid on 07 June 2007 at Punnamoodu, Mavelikara. A landmark in the history of the Eparchy was the blessing of the new Bishop’s House. It was blessed on 29 January 2009 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis Catholicos in the presence of Bishops of various Churches, cultural and political dignitaries, clergy, religious and faithful. 
The foundation stone of the new office complex for the Social Apostolate of the Eparchy (Chethana Integrated Development Society), was laid on 03 March 2008 and the formal inauguration of CHIDS was on 01 May 2010. The official inauguration of the Chethana Training Centre was on 28 November 2013. Yet another humble initiative of the Eparchy is the Alphonsa Agadhi Mandiram, a home for the destitute. The foundation stone of the home for the aged was laid on 19 October 2009 by His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios and its blessing was on 20th April 2010. The blessing of the foundation stone of Mary Immaculate Cathedral by His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI was on 09 September 2009 at the Vatican, and the foundation stone for the same was laid by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis Catholicos on 29 January 2010. The solemn consecration of the Cathedral was on 19-20 September 2013 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos at the gracious presence of Apostolic Nuncio Archbishop Salvatore Pennachio, and all Malankara Metropolitans and Metropolitans of Latin and Syro-Malabar Churches. The Eparchy of Mavelikara proudly hosted the 83rd Reunion Celebrations which took place on 18-21 September 2013. The solemn Inauguration of the Mar Ivanios Arts and Science College in Mavelikara, the new venture of the Eparchy in higher education field, was on 27 July 2015. St. John Maria Vianney Clergy Home at Kallumala was blessed on 5 July 2016 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos.  Mar Ivanios Smrithimandiram, heritage centre in honour of Servant of God Archbishop Mar Ivanios, was blessed on 10 January 2017 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos. The blessing and Inauguration of Mother Teresa Pastoral Centre at Punnamoodu was on 15 November 2017 by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos.  
Various Christian Churches - the Latin Catholic Church, the Malankara Orthodox Church, the Jacobite Church, the Marthoma Church, the Church of South India, the Salvation Army and various protestant denominations - are present in the jurisdictional area of the new Eparchy and they are carrying out active ministry here. The new Eparchy can definitely strengthen and accelerate the common Christian witness in the region. Promising and at the same time challenging pastoral, ecumenical, educational and socio -economic ministry awaits the new Eparchy. The new Eparchy has excellent scope in her ecumenical apostolate precisely because of the powerful presence of so many Christian denominations in the region. The western coast of the Eparchy, which is also the western coast of the state of Kerala, poses serious challenges to the socio-economic and educational apostolate of the Eparchy as the people in this region need special attention and care. The region demands innovative programmes and the required infrastructure, as several sections of the population lack educational, economic and cultural development. Besides Mavelikara being one of the cultural centres of the state of Kerala, the new Eparchy can hope to make considerable contributions in this regard too.
Various Apostolates (Catechetical, KCSL, Youth, Family, Pro-Life, Laity, Biblical, Educational, Teachers’ Guild, Ecumenical and Dialogue, Vincent De Paul, Legion of Mary, Labour, Media and Communications, Social, Dalit, Jesus’ Fraternity and Temperance) organize their ministries in six ecclesiastical districts in order to realize the vision of the Eparchy.  
Bishop
His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
Born                                                                             : 24 .05.1950
Priestly Ordination                                                       : 02.04.1978
Appointed Corepiscopo                                               : 10.03.1997
Episcopal Ordination                                                   : 29.06.1998
Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum                                    : 29.06.1998
Announcement as the Bishop of Mavelikara               : 01.01.2007
Installation as the Bishop of Mavelikara                      : 16 .02.2007
Feast of the Heavenly Patron-St. Ignatius of Antioch  : 29 January
 
I. Proto-Syncellus  
    Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott 
 
II. Eparchial Curia 
    Proto-Syncellus           : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott 
    Chancellor                   : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath
    Finance Officer            : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila
    Secretary                     : Rev. Dr. John Vaipil
 
III. College of Eparchial Consultors
     President                  : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Ex-Officio Members : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott (Proto-Syncellus)
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttathu
                                        (Chancellor, Judicial Vicar and Secretary of Eparchial Consultors)
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila (Finance Officer)
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob Peroorparampil 
                                        (Rector, Mar Ivanios Minor Seminary)
     Members                  : Rev. Dr. Thomas Paniker PG
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvila
                                      : Very Rev. Dr.  Abraham Thalothil
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
                                      : Rev. Fr. Thomas Puthenparampil
                                      : Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
 
IV. Eparchial Finance Council  
     President                  : Most Rev. Dr.  Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Ex-Officio Members : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott (Proto-Syncellus)
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath (Chancellor)
                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila (Finance Officer and Secretary, Eparchial Finance Council)
     Members                 : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
                                     : Very Rev. Fr. John C. Puthenveedu
                                     : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
                                     : Rev. Dr. John Vaipil
                                     : Mr. John Thoovampallil
                                     : Mr. Suresh V. Anand
 
V. Eparchial Tribunal 
    President                     : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
    Judicial Vicar               : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Perumuttath
    Adjutant Judicial Vicar : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Manackalett 
    Judge                          : Rev. Dr. Thomas Parackal
    Defensor Vinculi          : Rev. Fr. Joshy Vazhapilleth 
    Promoter of Justice     : Rev. Dr. Geevarghese Kuttiyil OIC
    Notaries                       : Rev. Fr. Mathew Chenkilath
                                        : Mr.  Koshy T. Pallimeenathethil 
 
VI. Minor Seminary 
     Rector                         : Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob Peroorparampil 
     Vice-Rector                 : Rev. Fr. John Thottathil
     Spiritual Father           : Rev. Fr. Cheriyan Panicker
 
VII.Various Associations AND APOSTOLATES
 
 1. Malankara Catholic Sunday School (Prabodhana)
     Patron                         : Most Rev. Dr.  Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                       : Rev. Fr. Samuel Pazhavoorpadickal
     Secretary                    : Mr. Philip Padipurackal, Vallikunnam
     Co - Ordinator             : Rev. Sr. Lidiya SIC
 
 2. Malankara Catholic Youth Movement (MCYM)
     Patron                                : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                              : Rev. Fr. Philip Edayanavila
     President                            : Mr. Bibin Vaidyan
     Vice-Presidents                  : Mr Benny Babu & Ms. Neethu Saji
     Secretary                            : Mr. Sudhin Mannarodu
     Joint Secretaries                : Mr. Preeju Pappachen & Ms. Sinu Binu
     Treasurer                            : Mr. Sibin Roy
     KCYM Syndicate member : Mr. Joby John
     KCYM Senate                    : Mr. Fino Mathew & Ms. Jerin Jose
     Central Secretariate           : Mr. San Baby, Ms. Ancy Johnson
     Ex-Officio                           : Mr. Reji Varghese
     Animator                            : Rev. Sr. Aleena SIC
     Lay Animator                     : Mr. Joseph George Kurathikadu
 
 3. Malankara Catholic Association (MCA)
     Patron                      : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                    : Rev. Fr. George Varghese Kolanjikompil
     President                 : Mr. Babu Ampalathumkala
     Vice-President         : Mrs. Omana John & Reji K
     General Secretary   :  Adv. Anil Babu
     Secretary                 : Mrs. Saly Thomas & Jose Cheriyanadu
     Treasurer                 : Ms. Siju Roy
     Central Committee   : Mr. Thomas John, Sanjeev Maroor, Mini Babu
 
  4. Malankara Catholic Teachers’ Guild
      Patron                    : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
      Spiritual Director    : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
      President                : Mr. Varghese Thomas
      General Secretary  : Mr. James P. T
     Treasurer                 : Mr. Kurian Chacko
 
 5. St. Vincent de-Paul Society
     Patron                      : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Spiritual Director      : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil 
     Presidents               : Bro. Jose Mathew, Saji Sadanam, Kadampanadu
     Secretary                 : Bro. Shaji George, Thanal, Mavelikara 
    Treasurer                  : Bro. K.V. Abraham, Kalianthanath, Mavelikara 
 
 6. Kerala Catholic Students League (KCSL)
     Patron                      : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                    : Rev. Fr. Joseph Padippura
     President                 : Elizabeth Varghese
     Student Chairman   : Melvin A. Tharakan
     General Secretary   : Deepa Roy
     Treasurer                 : Jessy John
     Animator                  : Rev. Sr. Niseema SIC
 
 7. Legion of Mary
     Patron                     : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Spiritual Director     : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Chakkappoottil
     President                 : Susan Sunny
     Secretary                 : Ignatius Mathew
     Treasurer                 : Thomas T. J. 
 
 8. Dalit Catholic Mahajana Sabha (DCMS)
     Patron                      : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                    : Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel
 
 9. Mathrusangham
     Patron                      : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Director                    : Rev. Fr. Joseph St. George Sadanam
     President                 : Mrs. Anie Santhosh
     Vice-President         : Mrs. Rose Mathew
     Secretary                 : Mrs. Lovely Mathew
     Joint Secretary         : Mrs. Sibi Mathew
     Treasurer                 : Mrs. Jessy Reji
     Animators                : Rev. Sr. Prasanna SIC, 
                                     : Rev. Sr. Elizabeth Maria SCV
 
10. Pro-Life Movement
      Director                  : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kunnatheth
      President               : Mr. Samuel Vadakkekutti
      Vice-President       : Mr. Savin Koshy
      Secretary               : Ms. Amrutha Anna Ponnachen
      Treasurer               : Mr. James
 
11. Jesus’ Fraternity
      Director                   : Very Rev. Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
      Animator                 : Rev. Sr. Theertha SIC
      President                : Mr. K.C. Kuriakose
      Secretary                : Mr. Rajan Punchakkala
      Treasurer                : Mr. John Thoovampallil
 
12. Suviseshasangam
      Director                  : Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
      Secretary                : Mr. Philip Vallikunnam 
 
13. Madyavirudha Samathi 
      Director                  : Rev. Fr. Cheriyan Mayickal
      President                : Mr. Mathai Maruthoor
      Secretary                : Mr. Santhosh Thankachen
      Treasurer                : Ms. Leelamma Jacob
 
14. Bible Apostolate
      Director                   : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kochukaleeckal
 
15. Labour
      Director                  : Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel
 
VIII.  Institutions
 
 1. Ecclesiastical 
   a. Minor Seminary
       Mar Ivanios Minor Seminary
       Kallumala P.O, Mavelikara - 690 110
        Rector                              : Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob Peroorparampil
        Vice-Rector                      : Rev. Fr. John Thottathil 
 
   b. Retreat Centre 
        Divine Mercy Retreat Centre
        Ezhakkadavu, Chennithala P.O., Pin - 690 105, Alleppey Dist. 
        Director                : Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
 
  c. Priests’ Home
      St. John Mariya Vianney Home
      Kallumala P.O., Mavelikara - 690 110
      House Minister             : Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel
 
  d. Pastoral Centre
      Mother Theresa Pastoral Centre, Punnamoodu
      Director             : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath
 
  e. Mar Ivanios Smrithimandiram
      Director             : Rev. Dr. Thomas Panicker P.G
 
 2. Educational
 
   a. Self Financing College
       Mar Ivanios College of Arts and Science
       Mavelikara, Kallumala, 690 110
       Director               : Rev. Fr. Thomas Puthenparampil
       Principal              : Prof. Dr. K.C. Mathai
 
   b. Higher Secondary Schools 
 
     i.  Unaided Schools 
       1. Vimala Central School
           Karamkode, (CBSE LKG-XII), Chathannoor, Kollam; 
           Bursar                   : Rev. Fr.  Augustine Vazhavila
       2. Mar Baselios Central School (CBSE LKG- XII), Maruthamonpally
           Bursar              : Rev. Fr. John Maruthoor
       3. St Jude Central School (STATE & CBSE LKG-XII)
           St. Jude Ashram, Mukhathala,  Alummoodu P.O., Kollam – 691 577, Mukathala   
           (belongs to Capuchin Congregation)
       4. Cherupushpa Central School  (CBSE LKG-XII)
           Bethany Ashram, Chunakkara P.O., Alapuzha-690 53, Chunakara
           (belongs to Bethany Navajeevan Province)
 
    ii. Aided Schools 
 
      1. Pope Pius XI HSS, Bharanicavu, Kattanam  
          Local Manager                 : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
      2. Christ the King HSS, Cheppadu 
          Local Manager                 : Very Rev. Fr. Job Kalluvilayil
 
  c. High Schools  
 
      i. Unaided Schools 
 
        1. St. George Central School (CBSE LKG-X), Ampalathumkala       
            Bursar  : Rev. Fr. Roshan John Vadakkumthala
        2. Mar Baselios Public School (CBSE LKG-X), Kaithakodu 
            Bursar : Rev. Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath
        3. St. Mary’s Public School, Kayamkulam 
            (CBSE LKG-X (belongs to SIC Sisters, TVM Province) 
        4. St. Anne’s Public School, Puthenkavu (CBSE LKG- X) 
            (belongs to SIC Sisters, Pathanamthitta Province)    
        5. Little Flower School Kundara (STATE LKG-X) 
             (belongs to SIC Sisters, TVM Province)
       6. Bethany Central School, Nangiarkulangara (CBSE LKG - X) 
            (belongs to SIC Sisters, Pathanamthitta Province)
 
   ii. Aided Schools 
 
     1. C.K.H.S, Cheppad - 690 503
         Local Manager   : Very Rev. Fr. Job Kalluvilayil
     2. St. Mary’s G.H.S., Kayamkulam-690502
         Local Manager   : Rev. Sr. Iswarya SIC, Bethany Madhom, Kayamkulam
     3. B. B. G. H. S., Nangiarkulangara - 690 513; Ph. 04792410750
         Local Manager   : Rev. Sr. Sajitha SIC, Nangiarkulangara 
     4. St. Anne’s GHS, Puthenkavu P.O Chengannur; Ph.04792450823
         Local Manager   : Rev. Sr. Cherupushpa SIC, Chengannur
     5. Pope Pius XI HSS, Bharanicavu, Kattanam
         Local Manager    : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
 
  d.  Upper Primary Schools   
 
     i. Unaided Schools
 
       1. St. Thomas School, (LKG - VII, STATE & CBSE), 
           Thottappally, Alapuzha, Ph. 04792491905
           Bursar   : Rev. Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
       2. Infant Jesus School (STATE STD.1-IV), Thuvayor
           Local Manager  : Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
       3. Mar Baselios Central School, (CBSE, LKG-VII), Poruvazhy
           Local Manager   : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyamalayil
 
   ii. Aided Schools
 
       1. St. Mary’s U.P.S
           Karichal, Paippad (via), Haripad; Ph. 0479 2492242
           Local Manager   : Rev. Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
       2. St. John’s MSC U.P.S 
           Pallickal East, Thekkekara, Mavelikara-7
           Local Manager  : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil
       3. M.G.U.P., Perumpuzha, Kundara
           Local Manager   : Fr. Jisho Chempananickal OFM
       4. L.F.U.P.S., Puthoor- 691 507
           Local Manager: Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath
       5. V.V.U.P.S., Veliyam West P.O
           Local Manager   : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Chakkappoottil
 
  e. Lower Primary Schools 
 
    i.Aided  Schools 
      1. FGM MSC LPS Bharanicavu, Pallickal P.O.,
          Local Manager: Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
      2. MSC LPS, Elanjimel P.O., Alleppey - 689 511
          Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
      3. MSC LPS Kadavoor, Mavelikara - 3  
          Local Manager: Rev. Dr. Thomas Panicker PG
      4. MSC LPS, Karimulackal, Komalloor P.O., - 691542
          Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil
     5. AM LPS Malankara, Sasthamkotta P.O.,
         Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Oommen Padipurackal
     6. MSC LPS Mannar - Oottuparamba, Kuttamperoor P.O.,
         Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
     7. MSC LPS, Neeleswaram, Kottarakara
         Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Roshan John Vadakkumthala
     8. MSC LPS, Percad, Pallipad (via), Haripad
         Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
    9. S.N. L.P.S, Thazhava, Pavumba P.O.,
        Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Joseph Padippura
  10. MSC LPS Thuvayur South, (Thuvayur South Via) Kadampanad
        Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Thomas Panicker Kattanam
  11. MSC LPS Venmony, Venmony P.O.,
        Local Manager: Rev. Fr. Jose Kottackakath
 
f. Unaided LP and Nursery Schools
 
   1. Infant Jesus LP School (STATE STD.1-IV), Thuvayoor
       Bursar: Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
   2. Little Flower LP School Puthoor (STATE, LKG-IV)
       Bursar: Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath 
  3. Snehagiri English Medium School (LKG-IV), Puliyoor (belongs to SIC Sisters,              Pathanamthitta Province)  
  4. Mar Ivanios, LP School, Kallumala (LKG- IV), 
    (belongs to SIC Sisters, Pathanamthitta Province) 
              
g. Boardings
 
   i.  For Boys
      1. Cherupushpa Central School Boarding, Chunakara
   ii. For Girls
      1. St. Mary’s H.S.S Kayamkulam
      2. B.B.H.S Nangiarkulangara
      3. St.  Anne’s H.S.S Chengannur
 
3. Charitable 
 
    a. Chethana Integrated Development Society 
        Executive Director: Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel
 
   b. Orphanages: 
       1. St. Mary’s Children’s Home & St. Mary’s Foundling Home, Erezha.
           Director: Rev. Sr. Agape SIC
       2. Assisi Boys Home, Ala P.O, Chengannur- 689 126
           Superior: Rev. Bro. Manakkatt Damien CMSF
 
  c. Hospitals
 
      1. Assissi Atonement Hospital, Perumpuzha, Kollam
          Director: Rev. Sr. Ursala SIC
      2. Vimala Mission Hospital, Kalluvathukkal 
          Director: Rev. Fr. Dianesius Lourdhbhavan
      3. St. Vincent’s Hospital, Thuvayoor
          Administrator: Rev. Sr. Vimal Rose SCV
      4. Bethany Hospital, Puthoor
          Director: Rev. Sr. Anaswara SIC
      5. Pavanathma Ayurveda Hospital, Puthenkavu
          Director: Rev. Dr. Sholly Francis SH
 
  d. Home for the Sick
 
      1. Alphonsa Bhavan, Ezhakadavu 
          Director: Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
 
  e. Special School
      St. Francis’ Home, Eerezha South  
      Director: Rev. Sr. Agape SIC  
 
4. Others 
 
  a. Mar Ivanios Offset Printing Press,
    (Run by the SIC Sisters, Pathanamthitta Province)
    Erezha, Mavelikara, Ph: 0479 2302492 
 
  b. Publication
     1. Amala Voice, Eparchial Bulletin
     2. Viswasabodhini, Catechetical Quarterly
 
IX. Eparchial Commissions 
 
     Eparchial Commission for Liturgy 
       Chairman  : Rev. Dr.  P.G. Thomas Panicker   
       Members  : Rt. Rev. Thuruthiyil Mathews Ramban 
                        : Rt. Rev. John Puthenvilayil Corepiscopo
                        : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Kallittayil 
    Eparchial Commission for Bible Apostolate
      Chairman : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kochukaleeckal
    Eparchial Commission for Theology and Publications
      Chairman : Rev. Dr.  Philip Chempakaserry       
    Eparchial Commission for Ecumenism and Dialogue 
      Chairman : Rev. Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil 
    Eparchial Commission for Suviseshasangam
      Director : Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil    
    Eparchial Commission for the Clergy
     Chairman : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
    Eparchial Commission for the Religious
     Chairman : Rev. Dr. James Vazhacharickal OFM, Cap     
    Eparchial Commission for Laity
     Chairman : Rev. Fr. George Varghese Kolanjikompil
    Eparchial Commission for Youth
     Chairman :  Rev. Fr. Philip Edayanavilayil   
    Eparchial Commission for Family
      a. Family Apostolate  
          Director : Rev. Fr. Joseph St. George Sadanam                            
      b. Pro-Life Movement
          Director : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kunnatheth
    Eparchial Commission for Catechism (Prabodhana)
      Director : Rev. Fr. Samuel Pazhavoorpadickal  
    Eparchial Commission for Vocation
      Chairman : Rev. Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath
    Eparchial Commission for Seminary Formation
      Chairman : Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob Peroorparampil
    Eparchial Commission for Education
      Chairman (Aided) :  Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
      Chairman (un-aided) :  Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
    Eparchial Commission for Social Apostolate  
      Chairman : Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel  
    Eparchial Commission for Health Service
      Chairman : Rev. Fr. Dianesius Lourdhbhavan
    Eparchial Commission for Communication Media
      Chairman :  Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyamalayil
 
X. St. John Maria Vianney Priests’ WELFARE Fund Association 
     Patron            : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     President       : Very Rev. Fr. John C. Puthenveedu
     Secretary       : Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath
     Treasurer       : Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel
     Members       : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
                           : Very Rev. Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
                           : Rt. Rev. John Puthenvilayil Corepiscopo
                           : Rev. Fr. Cheriyan Mayickal
                           : Rev. Fr. Augustine Vazhavila
                           : Rev. Fr. Thomas Cherupushpabhavan
                           : Rev. Fr. Vijayanand Edayileveettil
                           : Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath  
                           : Rev. Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil
 
XI. Malankara Catholic Educational Society 
 
     Educational Agency - The Eparchy of Mavelikara represented by 
                                         Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios, Bishop of Mavelikara
     President            : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
     Vice-President    : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
     Treasurer            : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila
                                   (Procurator and Correspondent Unaided Schools)
     Secretary            : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott 
                                    (Correspondent, Aided Schools)
     Board Members  : Very Rev. Fr. Abraham Pappadiyil
                                 : Rev. Fr. John C. Puthenveedu
                                 : Rev. Dr. John Vaipil
                                 : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyamalayil
 
XII. MSC School Administration Board 
      President             : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
      Vice - President   : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
      Secretary             : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott
      Members              : Very Rev. Fr. Abraham Pappadiyil
                                   : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila
                                   : Mother Dr. Hridya SIC, Provincial Superior, PTA
                                   : Mother Dr. Karunya SIC, Provincial Superior, TVM
 
XIII. Eparchial Presbyteral Council 
       President                    : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
       Ex-Officio Members    : Very Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott (Proto-Syncellus)
                                          : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath (Chancellor and                                                  Secretary of Eparchial Presbyteral Council)
                                           : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila
                                                (Finance Officer)
       Members                     : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
                                           : Rev. Dr. Thomas Panicker PG
                                           : Rev. Fr. Abraham Pappadiyil
                                           : Rev. Dr. Daniel Mangalath
                                           : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil
                                           : Rev. Dr. Abraham Thalothil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
                                           : Rev. Fr. Job Kalluvilayil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Thomas Puthenparampil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
                                           : Rev. Fr. Jain John Thenguvilayil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
                                           : Rev. Fr. Samuel Pazhavoorpadickal
      Representatives of the Religious
                                           : Rev. Fr. Daniel Chennath OIC  (Bethany Ashram,                                                                 Kattanam)
                                           : Rev. Fr. James Vazhacharickal OFM Cap    (Superior,                                                          St. Jude’s Ashram, Mukhathala)
 
XIV. Eparchial Pastoral Council
 
       a. Ex- Officio Members
                                  : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
                                  : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalottu (Syncellus)
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath (Chancellor) 
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila (Procurator)
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob Peroorparampil (Rector)
      Proto Presbyters : Rt. Rev. Jose Kadakampallil Corepiscopo (Kollam)
                                  : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo (Kattanam)
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil (Mavelikara)
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan (Chengannur) 
                                  : Very Rev. Dr. Abraham Thalothil (Kadampanadu) 
                                  : Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath (Puthoor)
     Representatives of Religious Communities 
                1. Very Rev. Dr. Mathew Jacob Thiruvalil OIC (Bethany Navajeevan Province)
                2. Very Rev. Fr. James Puthenpura OFM Cap (Capuchins, Kottayam)
                3. Very Rev. Bro. Aloysius Vaniyapurackal CMSF (Franciscans)
                4. Rev. Mother Dr. Karunya SIC (Provincial Superior, Trivandrum)
                5. Rev. Mother Dr. Hridya SIC  (Provincial Superior, Pathanamthitta)
                6. Rev. Mother Mercy John DM  (Provincial Superior, St. Mary’s Province)
                7. Rev. Mother Merlin Areeparambil SH (SH Sisters, Pala Province)
                8. Rev. Mother Thresiamma Pallikunnel SH (SH Sisters, Kothamangalam) 
                9. Rev. Mother Archana SMS (Snehagiri Sisters)
              10. Rev. Mother Mary Sosamma OSS (Holy Spirit Congregation)  
              11. Rev. Mother Ancita (Mother Superior, SCV Manathavady)
      Heads of various Departments
                1. Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil (St. Vincent de Paul Society)
                2. Very Rev. Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila (Jesus Fraternity)
                3. Rev. Fr. Philip Edayanavila (MCYM)
                4. Rev. Fr. Samuel Pazhavoorpadickal (Sunday School)
                5. Rev. Fr. Joseph Padippura (KCSL)
                6. Rev. Fr. George Varghese Kolanjikompil (MCA) 
                7. Rev. Fr. Joseph St. George Sadanam (Family Apostolate)
                8. Rev. Fr. Dianesius Lourdhbhavan (Health)
                9. Rev. Fr. Varghese Kochukaleeckal (Bible Apostolate)
              10. Rev. Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil (Dialogue and Ecumenism)
              11. Rev. Fr. Varghese Kunnathethu (Pro-Life)
              12. Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Chakkappoottil (Legion of Mary)
              13. Rev. Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil (Suviseshasangam)
              14. Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel (Social Service)
              15. Rev. Fr. Lukose Kannimel (Labour)
              16. Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyamalayil (Mass Media)
              17. Rev. Fr. Cheriyan Mayickal (Temperance)
      Nominated Members from Departments
                1. Mr. John Thoovampally, Thoovampally House, Pattoor (P.O.), 690529   
                2. Mr. K.S. Kuriakose, Kochukaleeckal Bethany, Mankamkuzhy (P.O.),
                    Vettiyar- 690 558
                3. Mr. Varghese Thomas, Abhay Villa (Meloott), Vettithitta, Punalur- 689 696 
                4. Mr. Philip Vallikunnam, Padipurackal House, Puthenchantha,
                   Vallikunnam, Alappuzha - 690 501 
                5. Mr. Bibin Vaidyan, Bibin Villa, Pazhayattumuri, East Kallada P.O., 
                   Kollam - 691 502
                6. Mr. Babu Ampalathumkala, Bathlahem, Ampalathumkala (P.O.),
                    Ezhukone, Kollam - 691505         
                7. Mrs. Annie Santhosh, Supreme House, Naduvattom (P.O.), 
                    Pallipadu, Harippadu, Pin: 690 512 
                8. Mr. Jose Mathew, Saji Sadanam, Kadampanadu South (P.O.),
                    Pathanamthitta, Pin: 691553
                9. Mr. Pradeep Mathew, Kanjiramvilla Puthenveedu, Nalilla, Kollam, 691515 
              10. Mr. San Baby, Bino Bhavan, Edanadu, Karamkode, Chathanoor- 691579
 
      b. Elected Members 
 
          I. Chengannur
            1. Mr. P.V Jayan, Parappallikandathil, Pandalam, Magaram - 689 501 
            2. Mr. Kurien Mathew, Valiyaparampil, Chennithala, Mavelikara - 690 105
            3. Mrs. Valsa Koshy, Sharon House, Kodukulanji, Chegannur, Pin: 689 509
        II. Mavelikara
           1. Mr. Rajan Punchakala, Punchakala House, Pallarimangalam (P.O.),                                  Mavelikara
           2. Mr. Siju Roy, Ponnaseril Puthen Veedu, Kurathikad, Mavelikara - 690 107
           3. Mr. Johnson, Jo Bhavanam, Arunoottimangalam, Mavelikara - 690 110
      III. Kattanam
          1. Mr. Saji John Paickatteth, Karimulackal, Komalloor P.O., 690 505 
          2. Mr. Aji Samuel, Velimuttathu House, Peringala, Kayamkulam - 690 559
          3. Mrs. Lovely Mathew, Mankavil, Vettikode, Pallickal, Kattanam - 690 503
     IV. Kadampanadu
          1. Mrs. Anna Ponnachan, Kadakampallil , Kadampanadu - 691 552
          2. Mr. Renchan George, Aluvila Puthen Veedu, Thuvayoor South (P.O.),
              Kadampanadu, Pin: 691 552
          3. Mr. Thomaskutty K., Thekkedathu House, Parakkoottam, Manakkala - 691 551
      V. Puthoor
          1. Mr. K. O. Raju, Kadakampallil, Mylamkulam, Puthoor, Kollam - 691507
          2. Mr. Vinod A., Villethu Veedu, Pallikkavila, East Kallada (P.O), 
              Kollam - 691502, Mobile: 8281013127 
          3. Mrs. Annamma Daniel, Danvilla Thevelapuram, Kollam - 691 507
     VI. Kollam
          1. Mr. K. Shajan, Kalluvila  Veedu, Pooyapally (P.O.), Kollam - 691 537
          2. Mr. K. Joykutty, Punnavilla Puthen Veedu, Kottara, Mynoor - 691 537 
          3. Mrs. Sheeja Sunny, Joshua Bhavan, Kumallor (P.O.), Kollam - 691 573
 
 c. Nominated Members 
     1. Mr. P. J. Antony, Plathara House, Mavelikara, Alappuzha (Dt.) - 690101 
     2. Adv. George Varghese, Perumpallikuttiyil, 2B, Kattikaran Chambers, Near High               Court, Kochi - 682018
    3. Mr. Sathish Mon Thomas, Vallathu Thomas Villa, Keezcherimel,
        Chegannur - 689 121 
    4. Mr. Sabu C. Mathew, Chennankara House, Elenjimel (P.O.),
        Chengannur, Alappuzha - 689511
    5. Adv. Johnson Abraham, Puthenparambil, Bharanikavu, Kattanam 691 503
    6. Dr. John T. Abraham, Thevareth House, Chirakadavam,  Kayamkulam (P.O.),                  690502
    7. Mr. Suresh V. Anadhu, Chakolitharayil Sabena, Peringala P.O.,
        Kayamkulam - 690 559
    8. Dr. Sanjay Raju, Ambiyil Veedu, Muthupilakkad, Kollam (Dt.) - 690 520
    9. Mr. Thomas, Lebenon, Eravichiranaduvil, Patharam (P.O.),  Soorandu South,                  Kollam (Dt)-690522
  10. Mr. O.Thankachan, Prasanth Bhavan, Ampalathumkala (P.O.), Ezhukone, Kollam -          691505 
  11. Mr.  Alexander Vaidyan, Vadakebhagathu, East Kallada, Kollam - 691502
  12. Mr. M.Thomas, Charuvila Melathil, Edakadam P.O., Chowallor, Ezhukone - 691505
  13. Mr. John Varghese, Elavatta House, 42 Vikas Nagar, Pattathanam (P.O.), Kollam -          690 520
  14. Bar itho kâsiro Mr. Thomas John, Thevareth, Kunnam P.O., 
        Mavelikara - 690 108
 
XV. EPARCHIAL CONSTRUCTION COUNCIL
       President                     : Most Rev. Dr. Joshua Mar Ignathios
       Ex-Officio Members     : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Venmalott (Proto-Syncellus)
                                           : Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian Perumuttath (Chancellor)
                                           : Very Rev. Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila 
                                            (Finance Officer and Secretary)
                                           : Fr. John C. Puthenveedu (Director)
       Members                     : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo  
 
XVI.  Name and CONTACTS of the Priests of the Eparchy
 
01. VENMALOTT Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose
      Ph:9447333869
      E-Mail: frjosevenmalotu@gmail.com
 
02. CHARUVILA Rt. Rev. George Corepiscopo
     Ph:9447344288
     E-Mail:  frgeorgecharu@gmail.com
 
03. PUTHENVILAYIL Rt. Rev. John Corepiscopo 
      Ph:9495757794
      E-Mail: frjohnputhenvilayil@yahoo.com
 
04. KADAKAMPALLIL Rt. Rev. Jose Corepiscopo
      Ph:9895637785
 
05. THURUTHIYIL Rt. Rev. Dr. Mathews Ramban
      Ph:9605242337
 
06. AYANUVELIL Rev. Fr. John
      Ph :9745372815
      E-Mail: bijoayanuvelil@gmail.com 
 
07. CHACKALAMANNIL Rev. Fr. Koshy  
      Ph:9847908773
 
08. CHAKKAPOOTTIL Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph:9847068760
      E-Mail: shyjivarghese@gmail.com
 
09. CHANGETH Rev. Dr. Geevarghese
       Ph:0041765347173
       E-Mail: changeth@gmail.com
 
10. CHARUVILAYIL Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph:9495435603
      E-Mail: cgeevarughese@gmail.com
 
11. CHEMPAKASSERIL Rev. Dr. Philip
      Ph:9847346821, 9446121608
      E-Mail: philipchempakassery@gmail.com
 
12. CHENKILATH Rev. Fr. Mathews
      Ph:9645671743
      E-Mail: sobinpavumba@gmail.com
 
13. CHERUPUSHPABHAVAN Rev. Fr. Thomas
      Ph:9447461936
      E-Mail: cherupushpamsajtom@gmail.com,  sajtomcherupushpam@gmail.com 
 
14. CHERUVALLIL Rev. Fr. Kaleb
      Ph:9745039447 , 8547154471
      E-Mail: kalebkarichal@gmail.com 
 
15. EDAYAILAVEETTIL Rev. Fr. Vijayanand 
      Ph:9446284157
 
16. EDAYANAVILA Rev. Fr. Philip
      Ph:9495643558
 
17. KADUVINKAL Rev. Fr. John
      Ph: 9995095766
      E-Mail: kaduvinkallijin1@gmail.com
 
18. KAITHAVANA Rev. Fr. Geevarghese (Jijo T. Varghese)
      Ph: 9847606484, 09480732236
      E-Mail: kaithug@gmail.com 
 
19. KALLITTAYIL Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph:9446788011
      E-Mail: rejipka@gmail.com 
 
20. KALLUVILAYIL Rev. Fr. Job 
      Ph:9497782451
      E-Mail: jobkalluvilayil@gmail.com 
 
21. KANNIMEL Rev. Fr. Lukose
       Ph:9447235750
       E-Mail: fr.lukosekannimel@gmail.com 
 
22. KARIKUNNIL Rev. Fr. Johnson
      Ph:9846534790
      E-Mail: jkari2003@gmail.com 
 
23. KAROOR Rev. Fr. Mathew
      Ph:9447175500
      E-Mail: mkaroor@gmail.com 
 
24. KIZHAKKEDATH Rev. Fr. Abraham Lukose
      Ph:0019172910176
       E-Mail: abrahamlukose7@gmail.com
 
25. KOCHUKALEECKAL Rev. Fr. Varghese
      Ph:8547256079 ; 9947871707
      E-Mail: kvarghesefr@gmail.com
 
26. KODIYATT Rev. Fr. Daniel
       Ph:9947360167
 
27. KOLANJIKOMPIL Rev. Fr. Cheriyan 
      Ph:9446856847
 
28. KOLANJIKOMPIL Rev. Fr. George Varghese
      Ph:9447455311
      E-Mail:  frkolanjikompil@gmail.com
 
29. KOTTACKAKATHU Rev. Fr. Jose
      Ph:9946435317
 
30. KOTTAPURAM Rev. Fr. George
      Ph:9447359492
      E-Mail: geocko@gmail.com
 
31. KOTTAYADY PALAVILA Rev. Fr. Bartholomew George 
      Ph:9895843891
 
32. KULATHUMKAROTT Rev. Fr. Stephen
      Ph:9447106230, 0061469186911
E-Mail:  frstevek@gmail.com
 
33. KUNNATHETH Rev. Fr. Varghese
      Ph:8547715621
      E-Mail: mannuivee@gmail.com 
 
34. KUZHIVILA Very Rev. Fr. Mathews
      Ph:9446188690
      E-Mail:frkuzhivilamathews@gmail.com 
 
35. LOURDHBHAVAN Rev. Fr. Dianesius
      Ph:9961801109
      E-Mail: danylourdh1986@gmail.com 
 
36. MANGALATH Rev. Dr. Daniel
      Ph:9495656653, 9947763697, 9207248207
      E-Mail: danielmangalath@gmail.com
 
37. MARUTHOOR Rev. Fr. John
      Ph: 8547482340 
      E-Mail: Maruthoor333@gmail.com
 
38. MAYICKAL Rev. Fr. Cheriyan
      Ph:9447280528
 
39. MUKULUMPURATH Rev. Fr. Varghese
      Ph:8547007955
      E-Mail: dennisjoy.joy@gmail.com 
 
40. NEDIYAMALAYIL Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph: 9447363180
      E-Mail: fathernediyamalayil@gmail.com 
 
41. NEDUMPURATH Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph: 9447246044
      E-Mail:  frbinnyphilip@gmail.com 
 
42. PADIPURACKAL Rev. Dr. John
      Ph: 9446910090 
      E-Mail: jpadipurackal@gmail.com
 
43. PADIPPURA Rev. Fr. Joseph
      Ph:9496868996
       E-Mail: josephpadippura@gmail.com
 
44. PADIPURACKAL Rev. Fr. Oommen
      Ph:9447862718
      E-Mail: padipurackal18@gmail.com
 
45. PAICKATTETHU Rev. Fr. Samuel
      Ph:00393278312752, 3337100239 
      E-Mail: paickattethu@gmail.com
 
46. PALAVILAYIL Rev. Fr. Robert (Roni George)
      Ph: 00966535868792, 9447280305
      E-Mail: robertpalavilayil@gmail.com
 
47. PANICKER Rev. Fr. Cheriyan
      Ph:9495435974
 
48. PANICKER Rev. Dr. Thomas P.G
      Ph: 9447698886
      E-Mail:tpaniker@gmail.com  
 
49. PANICKER Rev. Fr. Thomas Kattanam
      Ph:9446116994
      E-Mail: panickert@gmail.com
 
50. PAPPADIYIL Rev. Fr. Abraham
      Ph: 9446703550
 
51. PARUVELIL Rev. Fr. Sam G
      Ph: 9447745143; 8281712343
      Email: samgparuvelil@gmail.com
 
52. PAZHAVOORPADICKAL Rev. Fr. Samuel
      Ph: 9496848342
      E-Mail: frsamuelmvk@gmail.com 
 
53. PEROORPARAMBIL Very Rev. Fr. John Jacob 
      Ph:9447251063
 
54. PERUMUTTATH Very Rev. Fr. Benedict Kurian
      Ph:8547085099
      E-Mail: frpbenedict@gmail.com
 
55. PLAVARAKUNNIL Rev. Fr. Francis
      Ph:9495643823, 0039 3663752995
      E-Mail: francisplavara@gmail.com
 
56. PUNTHALAVILA Rev. Fr. Immanuel
      Ph:9447319751 
      E-Mail: immanuelpunthalavila@gmail.com
 
57. PUTHENPARAMPIL Rev. Fr. Thomas  
      Ph:9447590533
      E-Mail:  tomse_tnt@yahoo.com 
 
58. PUTHENVEEDU Very Rev. Fr. John C.
      Ph:9495200575
 
59. PUTHENVEEDU Rev. Fr. John Alex
      Ph: 9497470653; 00447404774629
      E-Mail: kallethujohn84@gmail.com 
 
60. PUTHENVILAYIL Rev. Fr. John. S
      Ph: 0018326235672, 9447866172
      E-Mail: frjohnsp@gmail.com 
 
61. ST. GEORGE SADANAM Rev. Fr. Joseph
      Ph:9447366149
      E-Mail: rejophsa@gmail.com
 
62. Rev. Fr. STEPHEN MATHEW 
      Ph:9495240625
 
63. THADATHIL Rev. Dr. Mathew Luca Siji
       Ph: 004915228958096, 9497879969
       E-Mail: msiji@hotmail.com
 
64. THALOTHIL Rev. Dr. George Abraham
      Ph:9447205687
      E-Mail: thalothil@gmail.com 
 
65. THEKKEDATH Rev. Fr. Daniel
      Ph: 9847444782
      E-Mail: frdanielthekk@gmail.com 
 
66. THEKKEDATHU Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester
      Ph: 9446273610
      E-Mail: binojthekkedath@gmail.com  
 
67. THENGUVILAYIL Rev. Fr. Jain John
      Ph: 9947247302
      E-Mail:  thenguvilajain@gmail.com 
 
68. THIRUVALIL Rev. Fr. Kuriakose
      Ph: 9495643349
      E-Mail: kuriakosachan@gmail.com 
 
69. THOTTATHIL Rev. Fr. John
      Ph: 9495088197 
      E-Mail: jithinjohnthottathil@gmail.com
 
70. VADAKKETHIL Rev. Fr. Jacob John
      Ph: 0012153505884
      E-Mail: frjacobjohn@yahoo.com
 
71. VADAKUMTHALA Rev. Fr. Roshan John
      Ph:9633513702
      E-Mail: roshanjohn481@gmail.com
 
72. VAIDYAN Rev. Fr. Geevarghese
      Ph: 9495311007
      E-Mail: gvkera@gmail.com 
 
73. VAIPIL Rev. Dr. John
      Ph:9495661571
      E-Mail: vaipil@hotmail.com  
 
74. VAZHAVILA Rev. Fr. Augustine
      Ph:9447152662
      E-Mail: augustinevazhavila@gmail.com
 
XVII. RELIGIOUS PARISH PRIESTS
 
Order of the Imitation of Christ (OIC)
 
1) CHENNATH Rev. Fr. Daniel OIC
    Mobile- 8489615631
 
2) CHERUTHONE Rev. Fr. Thomas Kuruvila OIC
    Mobile- 9495905759
    Email- tomkurucheruvada@hotmail.com
 
3) PALAVILAYIL Rev. Fr. John OIC 
    Mobile- 9497017021
    Email- jpalavilayil@hotmail.com 
 
4) PARACHARUVILAYIL Rev. Fr. Libin Varghese OIC
    Mobile- 9497311393
    Email- libinvargheseoic@gmail.com
 
5) PATHALIL Rev. Fr. Abel Mathew OIC
    Mobile- 8547961939
    Email-broabel@gmail.com
 
6) THODATHIL Rev. Fr. Bonny K. Alex OIC
    Mobile- 9447887033
    Email- frbonnyoic@gmail.com
 
Capuchin
 
1) CHEMPANANAICKAL Fr. Jisho OFM, Cap.
     Mobile- 9496024159
     Email- jishochempanani@gmail.com
 
2) KARIPPAL Rev. Mathew OFM, CAP.
    Mobile- 9495915740
    Email- karippalmathew@gmail.com
 
3) PUTHENPURAYIL Rev. George OFM, CAP.
    Mobile- 9447208806
    Email- stjudehss@gmail.com
 
4) PUTHOOR Rev. Fr. Mathew OFM, CAP. 
    Mobile- 9562755190
 
5) VADAKECHIRA Rev. Varghese OFM, CAP.
    Mobile- 9447399325
    Email- vargheseraphin@gmail.com
 
6) VAZHACHARICKAL Rev. James OFM, CAP.
     Mobile- 0474 2502411; 2504162; 8281708355;  9072501482
     Email- jamesvazha@gmail.com
 
Franciscan 
 
1) MANAKATT Bro. Damien CMSF
    Mobile- 9447363739 
 
2) PADINJAREKKARA Bro. Raphael CMSF
    Mobile- 04792361898 

XVIII. Parishes and MISSIONS

                                        1. Chengannur District
                Proto- Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan

01. Ala (Estd: 1966)
      Christ the King SMCC, Ala P.O., Chengannur, Alappuzha - 689126
      Vicar: Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
02. Chengannur (Estd: 1943)
      St. Thomas SMCC,Chengannur P.O., Alappuzha - 689 121
      Vicar: Fr. G. Nedumpurath
03. Cheriyanadu (Estd: 1933)
      St. Jude SMCC,Cheriyanadu P.O.,Alappuzha - 689 511
      Vicar: Fr. Philip Edayanavila
04. Elanjimel (Estd: 1933)
      St. John SMCC,Elanjimel P.O., Cheriyanad via,Alappuzha - 689 511
      Vicar: Fr. Geevarghese Vaidyan
05. Kodukulanji (Estd: 1963)
      St. John SMCC,Kodukulanji P.O., Chengannur via, Alappuzha Dt
      Vicar: Fr. G. Nedumpurath
06. Kollakadavu (Estd: 1933)
      St. Agnes SMCC,Kollakadavu P.O., Alappuzha - 690 580
      Vicar: Fr. Philip Edayanavila
07. Mudiyoorkonam (Estd: 1935)
      St. Joseph SMCC,Mudiyoorkonam,Pandalam P.O., Alappuzha - 689 516
      Vicar: Fr. Abel M.Pathalil OIC
08. Pandanad (Estd: 1943)
      Little Flower SMCC,Pandanad P.O., Alappuzha - 689 506
      Vicar: Fr. George Kottappuram
09. Puliyoor (Estd: 1953)
      Holy Family SMCC,Puliyoor P.O, Chengannur-689 510
      Vicar: Fr. George Kottappuram
10. Punthala (Estd: 1937)
      Sacred Heart SMCC,Punthala P.O., Via Venmony,Alapuzha Dt.
       Vicar: Fr. Jose Kottackakath
11. Puthencavu (Estd: 1930)
     Our Lady of Perpetual help,Puthencavu
      Vicar: Fr. Cheriyan Mayickal
12. Venmony (Estd: 1963)
      St. Peter SMCC,Venmony
      Vicar: Fr. Jose Kottackakath
13. Chennithala (Estd: 1931)
      St. George SMCC,Chennithala P.O.,Alappuzha - 690 105
      Vicar: Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
14. Eramathoor  (Estd: 1961)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Chennithala P.O., Alappuzha - 690 105
      Vicar: Fr. Kuriakose Thiruvalil
 
                                       2. Kadampanadu DiStrict
                      Proto-Presbyter:  Very Rev. Dr. Abraham Thalothil
 
01.Anthichira (Estd: 1970)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Malakkala P.O -691 551,Thuvayoor North, PTA.
     Vicar: Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
02.Kadampanadu (Estd: 1937)
     St. George SMCC,Kadampanadu South P.O.,PTA - 691 553
     Vicar: Fr. George V. Kolanjikompil
03.Karinthottuva (Estd: 1962)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Karinthottuva P.O.,Kunnathur East, Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Kunnatheth
04.Mannarodu (Estd: 1972)
     Sacred Heart SMCC,Mannarodu, Kadampanadu North P.O.,
     Pathanmthitta Dt - 691 552
     Vicar: Fr. George V. Kolanjikompil
05.Muthupilakadu (Estd: 1955)
     St. Thomas SMCC,Muthupilakadu P.O., Kollam
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Kunnatheth
06.Mynagappally (Estd: 1957)
     St. Thomas SMCC,Mynagappally P.O.- 690 519Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr. Dr.  Abraham Thalothil
07.Nediyavila (Estd: 1991)
     Infant Jesus SMCC,Kunnathoor P.O., Kollam
     Vicar: Fr. Daniel Kodiyatt
08.Parakkoottam  (Estd: 1933)
     St. Joseph SMCC,Mundappaly P.O., ParakkoottamPathanamthitta - 691 551
     Vicar: Fr. V. Kochukaleeckal
09.Peringanadu (Estd: 1944)
    St. George SMCC,Mundappally - 691 528
    Vicar: Fr. Varghese Kochukaleeckal
10.Poruvazhy (Estd: 1957)
     St. George SMCC,Poruvazhy, Chathakulam P.O.,Kollam - 695 125
     Vicar: Fr. G. Nediyamalayil
11.Sooranad North (Estd: 1962)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Sooranad North P.O.Kollam - 690 561
     Vicar: Fr. G. Nediyamalayil
12.Sooranad South (Estd: 1948)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Sooranad South P.O,Kollam - 690 522
     Vicar: Fr. Oommen Padipurackal
13. Sooranad- Alumukku (Estd: 2014)
      St. Jude’s SMCC,Padinjattemuri, Sooranad North P.O,Kollam - 690 561
      Vicar: Fr. Oommen Padipurackal
14.Thuvayoor East (Estd: 1956)
     St. Thomas SMCC,Thuvayoor South P.OPathanamthitta Dt. - 691 552
     Vicar: Fr. Stephen Mathew
15.Thuvayoor West (Estd: 1947)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Thuvayoor South P.O,Pathanamthitta Dt. - 691 552
     Vicar: Fr. Daniel Thekkedath
16.Vilanthra (Estd: 2008)
      Amalagiri SMCC,Vilanthra P.O, West Kallada,Kollam - 691 521
      Vicar: Fr. Joseph Padippura
 
                                               3. Kollam District 
                   Proto-Presbyter: Rt. Rev. Jose Kadakampallil Corepiscopo
 
01. Aduthala (Estd: 1961) 
      St. Joseph’s SMCC,Aduthala P.O., Kollam - 691 579
      Vicar: Fr.  Augustine Vazhavila 
02. Chathannoor (Estd: 1961)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Chathannoor P.O., Kollam - 691 572
     Vicar: Fr. D. Lourdhbhavan
03. Chenkulam (Estd :1961)
     St. George SMCC,Chenkulam P.O., Ooyur Via, Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr. Vijayanand Edayileveettil
04. Chowalloor (Estd :1954)
      St. Rita SMCC,Edakkidom P.O., Ezhukone,Kollam - 691 505
      Vicar: Fr. Roshan J. Vadakkumthala
05. Edanad (Estd :1986)
      Albhutha Matha SMCC,Edanad P.O., Karamkodu,Kollam - 691 579
      Vicar: Fr. D. Lourdhbhavan
06. Kadappakada-Kollam(Estd: 1974)
      St. Thomas SMCC,Kadappakada, Re-union Nagar, Kollam - 691 008
      Vicar: Fr. John C Puthenveedu
07. Kalluvathukkal (Estd: 1970)
      Good Shepherd SMCC,Kalluvathukkal P.O.,Kollam - 691 573
      Vicar: Fr. Augustine Vazhavila
08. Kottara (Estd: 1962)
      St. Amadeus SMCC,Kottara, Poyapally P.O. - 691 537
      Vicar: Fr. G. Chakkappoottil
09. Kummalloor (Estd: 1950)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Kummalloor P.O.,Adichanelloor, Kollam - 691 573
      Vicar: Fr. V. Edayileveettil
10. Kundara (Estd: 1946)
      Little Flower SMCC,Thrippalazhikom P.O.,Kundara, Kollam - 691 509
      Vicar: Rt . Rev. J. Kadakampallil Corepiscopo
11. Maruthamonpally (Estd: 1969)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Pooyappally P.O., Kollam Dt.
      Vicar: Fr. John Maruthoor
12. Mukhathala (Estd: 1954)
      St. George SMCC,Alummoodu P.O,Kollam-691 577
      Vicar: Dr. G. Puthenpurackal Ofm Cap
13. Nallila (Estd: 1955)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Nallila P.O., Kollam - 691 515
      Vicar: Fr. Jain John Thenguvila
14. Pallimon (Estd: 1958)
      St. Antony’s SMCC,Pallimon P.O., Kollam - 691 576
      Vicar: Fr. M. Karippal OFM Cap 
15. Poriyakode (Estd: 1961)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Meeyannor P.O.,Kollam - 691 510
      Vicar: Fr. John Maruthoor
16. Puliyila (Estd: 1967)
      St. Joseph’s SMCC,Puliyila, Kollam - 691 515
      Vicar: Fr. Jain John Thenguvila
17. Pooyappally (Estd: 1957)
       St. Mary’s SMCC,Pooyappally  P.O.- 691 537,Kollam Dt.
       Vicar: Fr. John Maruthoor
18. Perumpuzha (Estd:1968)
      St. Martin De Pore SMCC,Perumpuzha P.O., Kollam Dt.
      Vicar: Fr. J. Chempananickal OFM        Cap 
19. Veliam West (Estd: 1980)
      St. Antony’s SMCC,Meyannor P.O., NadukunnuKollam - 691 537
      Vicar: Fr. G. Chakkappoottil
 
                                                  4. Mavelikara District 
                             Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Charuvilayil
 
01.Cheppad  (Estd: 1930)
     Sacred Heart SMCC,Cheppad PO, Alappuzha-690 507
      Vicar: Fr. Job Kalluvilayil
02. Cheruthana  (Estd: 1980)
       St. Mary’s SMCC,Cheruthana P.O., Karuvatta,Alappuzha
       Vicar: Fr. Immanuel Punthalavila
03. Edappon  (Estd: 1932)
      St. Little Theresa’s SMCC,Pattoor P.O., Padanilam Via,Alappuzha - 690 529
      Vicar: Fr.Abel Mathew PathalilOIC
04. Haripad  (Estd: 1933)
     St. Mary Immaculate SMCC,Plappuzha, Haripad P.O.,
     Vicar: Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
05. Kallumala  (Estd: 1930)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Kallumala P.O., Mavelikara
       Vicar: Fr. Thomas Puthenparampil
06. Karichal  (Estd: 1932)
     St. George SMCCKarichal, Paippadu P.O.Veeyapuram - 690 556
     Vicar: Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
07. Karthikappally  (Estd: 1932)
      St. Mary’s SMCC,Karthikappally P.O., Alappuzha Dt
      Vicar: Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
08. Kurathikad  (Estd: 1932)
      St. John’s SMCC,Kurathikad,
      Vicar: V. Rev. Fr G. Charuvilayil
09. Mavelikara-Puthiyacavu (Estd: 1930)
      St. Joseph’s SMCC,Mavelikara P.O.,Alappuzha - 690 101
      Vicar: Dr. Thomas Panicker P.G
10. Muttom  (Estd: 1930)
      St. Joseph’s SMCC,Muttom P.O., Harippadu,Alappuzha Dt.
      Vicar: Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
11. Pallipad  (Estd: 1942)
      St. Joseph’s SMCC,Pallipad P.O., Alappuzha Dt.-690 512
      Vicar: Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
12. Punnamoodu (Estd: 1930)
      Mary Immaculate SMCC,Punnamoodu P.O., Alappuzha - 690 101 
      Vicar: Fr. Benedict K. Perumuttath
13. Ramapuram  (Estd:1954)
      St. George SMCC,Keerikadu P.O, Ramapuram
      Vicar: Fr. Job Kalluvilayil
14. Thottappally  (Estd:1948)
      St. Thomas SMCC,Thottappally P.O.Alappuzha Dt. - 688 563
      Vicar: Fr. Mathews Kuzhivila
15. Vazhuthanam (Estd: 1935)
      St. Sebastian’s SMCC,Vazhuthanam, Paalippadu P.O.Alappuzha Dt.  
      Vicar: Fr. Johnson Karikunnel
16. Vettiyar  (Estd: 1949)
       St. Mary’s SMCC,Mankamkuzhi P.O., Vettiyar,Alappuzha Dt.
      Vicar:  Fr. Thomas K. Cheruthone OIC
 
                                             5. KATTANAM DISTRICT
                         Proto-Presbyter : Rt. Rev. George Charuvila Corepiscopo
 
1. Charummoodu (Estd: 1953)
    St. Mary’s SMCC,Charummoodu, Vedarplavu P.O., Alapuzha,
    Vicar: Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil
2. Karimulackal  (Estd: 1976)
    St. Mary’s SMCC,Karimulackal, Komalloor P.O., Alapuzha Dt.
    Vicar: Fr. Kaleb Cheruvallil
3. Kattanam  (Estd: 1932)
    St. Stephen’s SMCC,Kattanam P.O., Pallikkal,Alappuzha Dt.-690 503
    Vicar :  Rt. Rev. George Charuvila  Corepiscopo
4. Kayamkulam  (Estd: 1959)
    St. Basil’s SMCC,Kayamkulam P.O.Alappuzha Dt - 690 502
    Vicar : Fr. Lukose Kannimel
5. Komalloor (Estd: 1956)
    Sacred Heart SMCC,Komallor P.O., Chunakkara,Alappuzha Dt.
    Vicar: Fr. John Palavilayil OIC
6. Kudassnadu (Estd: 1944)
    St. Thomas SMCC,Kudassnadu P.O., Pandalam,
    Vicar: Fr. Sam G Paruvelil
7. Kurampala South (Estd: 1955)
    St. George SMCC,Kurampala South P.O., PTA
    Vicar: Fr. J. St. George Sadanam
8. Nooranad  (Estd: 1971)
    St. Renathos SMCC,Nooranad, Alappuzha
    Vicar: Fr. Geevarghese Kallittayil
9. Panayil  (Estd: 1981)
    St. Mary’s SMCC,Panayil, Nooranadu-690 504
     Vicar: Fr. Geevarghese Kallittayil
10.Pazhakulam (Estd: 1933)
     St. Mathew SMCC,Pazhakulam, Melood P.O.,Pathanamthitta - 691 523
     Vicar: Fr. J. St. George Sadanam
11.Pavumba (Estd: 1940)
     St. George SMCC,Pavumba P.O., Kollam - 690 574
      Vicar: Fr. Joseph Padippura
12. Peringala  (Estd: 1960)
      Little Flower SMCC,Peringala, Kayamkulam,Alappuzha Dt.
     Vicar:  Fr. Lukose Kannimel
13.Poozhikadu (Estd: 1985)
     St. Stephen SMCC,Poozhikadu, Pandalam,Kudassanadu - 689 512
     Vicar: Fr. Sam G. Paruvelil
14.Thazhava (Estd: 1946)
     St. George SMCC,SRP Market P.O.,Thazhava, Kollam - 690 539
     Vicar: Fr. Joseph Padippura
15.Vallikunnom (Estd: 1960)
     St. Sebastian’s SMCC,Vallikunnom  P.O., Alappuzha Dt. - 690 501
     Vicar: Fr. Bonney K. Alex Todathil OIC
 
                                                    6. Puthoor DISTRICT
                              Proto-Presbyter : Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath
 
01. Ambalapuram (Estd: 1952)
     St. Mary’s SMCC.Ambalapuram, ETC.Kottarakkara, Kollam Dt
     Vicar: Fr. Roshan J. Vadakkumthala
02. Ampalathumkala (Estd: 1947) 
      St. George SMCC,Ampalathumkala P.O.,Ezhukone, Kollam Dt.
      Vicar:Fr. Roshan J. Vadakkumthala
03. Kaithakodu (Estd: 1955)
      St. George SMCC,Kaithakodu P.O., Kollam - 693 543
      Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath
04. Kallada East (Estd: 1962)
      Our Lady of Perpetual help,Kallada East P.O., Munnumukku,Kollam Dt.
      Vicar: Fr. T. Cherupushpabhavan
05. Karickal (Estd: 1957)
      St. John, the Baptist SMCC,Cherupoyika P.O., Karickal,Kollam Dt.
      Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath 
06.Karuvelil (Estd: 1960)
     St. Paul SMCC,Karuvelil P.O., Kollam - 691 505
     Vicar: Fr. Roshan J. Vadakkumthala 
07.Koduvila (Estd: 1976)
     St. Elias SMCC,Shinkarappally, Koduvila,Kallada East P.O., Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath
08.Maranadu (Estd: 1962)
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Maranadu P.O. Kollam-691 505
     Vicar: Fr. S. Pazhavoorpadickal
09.Maruthoor (Estd: 1980)
     St.Mary’s SMCC, Kaithakodu P.O.,  Plackadu, Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr .Varghese  Mukulumpurath
10.Mulavana (Estd :1962)
     St. Francis Assisi SMCC,Mulavana P.O., Kundara,Kollam Dt.
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath
11.Neeleswaram (Estd: 1953)
     Sacred Heart SMCC,Neeleswaram P.O.,Kottarakkara, Kollam Dt
     Vicar: Fr. Roshan J. Vadakkumthala
12.Pallickavila (Estd: 1962)
      St. Andrews SMCC,East Kallada P.O., Uppoodumuri, Pallickavila,Kollam Dt
      Vicar: Fr. T. Cherupushpabhavan
13.Pavithreswaram
     St. Mary’s SMCC,Pavithreswaram P.O.,Puthoor, Kollam Dt
     Vicar: Fr. Varghese Mukulumpurath 
14.Poovattoor  (Estd: 1990) 
     St. Mary’s SMCC. Perunkulam P.O.,Poovattoor, Kollam Dt
      Vicar: Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath
15.Puthoor  (Estd: 1932)
     St. Mary’s SMCC, Puthoor P.O., Kollam Dt
       Vicar: Fr. Sylvester Thekkedath
16.Thevalapuram (Estd: 1956)
     St. George SMCC,Thevalapuram P.O.,Kollam - 691 507
     Vicar: Fr. S. Pazhavoorpadickal

 

XIX. Date AND NAME of the Deceased BISHOPS AND Priests
        24 March 2007 : Rev. Fr. Daniel Kadakampallil   
        28 December 2008 : Rev. Dr. C.T. Geevarghese Panicker
        29 August 2010 : Rev. Fr. Jacob Vilayil
        24 August 2013 : Rev. Fr. Mathew Chengalloor
        24 December 2016 : Rt. Rev. Daniel Kochuvilayil Remban
        19 March 2018 : Rev. Fr. Jacob Kizhakkumkara
 
XX.  Recapitulation of Statistics
        A. Malankara Catholics                                : 26,002
        B. Parishes                                                    : 96
        C. Priests i. Eparchial                                    : 74
                         ii. Religious
                             a. OIC                                        : 7
                             b. OFM                                      : 6
        D. Religious Brothers  
              i. CMSF                                                    : 2
        E . Seminarians
              i. Major Seminarians                                : 15
             ii. Regents                                                 : 5
            iii. Minor Seminarians                                : 23
        F. Women Religious
             i. Sisters of the Imitation of Christ (SIC)   :  97
            ii. Daughters of Mary (DM)                        : 10
           iii. Sacred Heart (SH)                                 :  11
           iv. St. Vincent de Paul Sisters (SCV)         : 18
            v. Snehagiri Missionary Sisters (SMS)      : 5
           vi. Holy Spirit Sisters (OSS)                       : 5
       G. Institutions
            i. Ecclesiastical
               a. Minor Seminary                                  : 1
               b. Priests’ Home                                     : 1
               c. Retreat Centre                                    : 1
           ii. Educational
               a. Self Financing College                       : 1
               b. Higher Secondary Schools
                    Unaided                                             : 6
                     Aided                                                : 2
               c. High Schools
                    Unaided                                            : 6
                    Aided                                                : 4
               d. Upper Primary Schools
                    Unaided                                            : 1
                    Aided                                                : 5
               e. Lower Primary Schools
                    Unaided                                            :  5
                    Aided                                                : 11
               f. Nursery Schools                                :  21
               g. Boardings
                     Boys                                                :  2
                    Girls                                                 :  3
           iii. Charitable
                a. Orphanages (Girls)                          : 1
                b. Orphanages (Boys)                         :  1
                c. Hospitals                                          :  5
                d. Home for Aged & for the Sick        :  2
           iv. Others
                a. Press                                                : 1
                b. Publications                                    : 2