Mar 23, 2019

EPARCHY OF PARASSALA

                                               EPARCHY OF PARASSALA
                          Heavenly Patroness: St. Teresa of Kolkata (Mother Teresa)
                                               Catholic Bishop’s House, 
                           Kudayal, Ayira P.O., Parassala, Kerala, India 695502
                                                Tel: 0471-2205834
 
Short History
The Malankara Syrian Catholic Eparchy of Parassala is the fruit of the missionary commitment of the Malankara Catholic Church initiated by the Servant of God  Archbishop Mar Ivanios and ardently followed by Archbishop Benedict Mar Gregorios, Moran Mor Cyril Baselios Catholicos, Bishop Lawrence Mar Ephraem, Msgr. Joseph Kuzhinjalil, Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos, Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo and by several Eparchial priests, the Franciscan Missionary Brothers, Bethany Fathers and Sisters, Daughters of Mary Sisters and hundreds of the lay missionaries. All these missionaries worked zealously among the non-Catholics and non-Christians and pioneered the mission of reunion and evangelization in this region. Many parishes and mission centres were started in different places. The Archdiocese of Trivandrum established the ecclesiastical district of Neyyattinkara in the region which was again divided into Parassala and Kattakada.
The Eparchy of Parassala is the eleventh Eparchy of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. As per the decision of the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro Malankara Catholic Church and with the approval of the Holy See, His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis, Major Archbishop Catholicos bifurcated the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum and erected the Eparchy of Parassala on 5 August 2017. On the same day, His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius, the then Bishop of the St. Mary, Queen of Peace Syro- Malankara Catholic Eparchy in the USA  and Canada was appointed as the first Bishop of Parassala. The territory of the Eparchy of Parassala consists of the three ecclesiastical districts of Neyyattinkara, Parassala and Kattakada. The inauguration of the Eparchy of Parassala and the Enthronement of His Excellency Mar Eusebius was held on 23 September, 2017 at St. Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church, Balaramapuram. The ceremony was officiated by His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis. Mother Prema, the Mother General of the Congregation of Missionaries of Charity of St. Teresa of Kolkata participated in the function and felicitated. 
There are around 33,000 Malankara Catholic faithful in 103 parishes and three Mission stations in the diocese. After the establishment of the diocese, two more ecclesiastical districts were formed, namely, Chembur and Balaramapuram making the total number districts five. The Eparchy  was formed with 27 incardinated Priests. In addition, there are 19 priests serving the diocese from other Malankara Catholic dioceses and 3 priests from the Order of the Imitation of Christ. The Daughters of Mary Congregation’s Nirmala Province has its headquarters within the diocese. Besides the Daughters of Mary Sisters, there are the Bethany Sisters, Snehagiri Sisters, SH Sisters, Sisters of Charity, St. Jeanne Antide Thourt and the Association of Missionaries of Unity rendering various services in the diocese. 
 
Bishop
His Excellency Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
Born : 06.06.1961 
Ordained Priest : 29.12.1986 
Announcement as the Bishop of the Exarchate
in the USA and Apostolic Visitator to Canada and Europe : 14.07.2010
Consecrated Bishop : 21.09.2010 
Installation : 03.10.2010
Announcement as the first Bishop of the Eparchy 
of St. Mary, Queen of Peace in the USA and Canada : 04.01.2016 
Installation : 23.03.2016 
Announcement as the first Bishop of Parassala : 05.08.2017 
Installation : 23.09.2017 
Feast of Heavenly Patron-St. Eusebius of Caesarea : 30 May
 
I. Proto-Syncellus
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
 
II. Eparchial Curia
Vicar General & Procurator             : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
Chancellor                                      : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
Minor Seminary Rector                   : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara 
 
III. CollEge of Eparchial Consultors
Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius 
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
Rev. Fr. Bijoy Ooralivila
 
IV. Finance Council
Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu
Mr. Paulos Podiyan
 
V. Minor Seminary
Rector : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
Vice-Rector : Rev. Fr. Mathews Alummoottil
Spiritual Father : Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala 
 
VI. Various Associations
    1. Malankara Catholic Sunday School
        Director : Rev. Fr. Santhosh Ennavila
 
    2. Malankara Catholic Youth Movement (MCYM)
        Director                       : Rev. Fr. Bijoy Ooralivila 
        President                     : Mr. Shine Kudayal
        Vice-President             : Mr. Justin Ponneduthakuzhy
        General Secretary       : Ms. Angel Mary C.D.
        Secretary                     : Mr. Liju Malayinkeezhu
       Treasurer                      : Mr. Arun T.G.
 
 3. Malankara Catholic Association (MCA)
     Director                        : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
     President                     : Mr. N. Dharmaraj (Parassala)
     Vice-presidents           : Mr. R.M. Sathyakumar (Neyyattinkara)
                                         : Mrs. Jessy Jose (Balaramapuram)
     General Secretary       : Mr. C. Rajendran (Kattakada)
     Secretaries                  : Mr. Sumanalal (Chemboor)
                                         : Mrs. Jaya Thomas (Neyyattinkara)
     Treasurer                    : Mr. Rajan Poozhanad (Chempoor)
     Members                    : Mr. Ambi-Aluvila (Parassala)
                                        : Mrs. Anila Kumary (Parassala)  
                                        : Mr. N.G. Roy (Balaramapuram)  
                                        : Mr. P. Paulos (Neyyattinkara)  
                                        : Mr. Babu Chaikottukonam (Neyyattinkara)  
                                        : Mr. P. James (Parassala)  
                                        : Mr. Libin K. Karun (Chempoor)  
                                        : Mrs. Stella Chanaikonam (Chempoor)  
                                        : Mr. John Mannamkonam (Chempoor)  
                                         : Mr. Jayan Dhanuvachapuram (Parassala)    
                                         : Mr. Edwin Thiruvallam (Balaramapuram)  
                                         : Mr. Jayachandran Poovachal (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Thankaraj - Kottamam (Parassala)  
                                         : Mrs. Bency Kalliyal (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mrs. Mercy Pottayil (Balaramapuram)  
                                         : Mr. Biju Kandala (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Boserajan Thungampara (Kattakada)  
                                         : Mr. Nino Alex (Neyyattinkara)                                                                                                   
4. Malankara Catholic Children’s League (MCCL)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila 
 
5. Malankara Catholic Teachers’ Guild (MCTG)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam 
 
6. St. Vincent de-Paul Society 
    Director : Very Rev. Fr. Antony  Plamparambil   
                                        
7. Kerala Catholic Students League (KCSL)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila 
8. Legion of Mary and Suviseshasangam
    Director : Rev. Fr. Varghese Vadakethuruthel 
9. Dalit Christian Movement (DCM)
    Director : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil
10. Mathrusangham
      Director : Rev. Fr. Parayilkada Jose
11. Family Apostolate
      Director : Rev. Fr. Issac Mavaravilakam 
12. Labour Movement
13. Social Service - Kshema Integrated Development Society (KIDS)
      President                               : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
      Vice President                       : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila 
      Secretary cum Director         : Rev. Fr. Sajan Puthenveedu 
      Treasurer                              : Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu 
      Members                              : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattaparampil 
                                                   : Rev. Sr. Reena Jacob DM
                                                   : Mr. Velappan I.
VII. Institutions
   1. Educational
         A. College
            1. Mother Theresa  Arts College,Nellikkadu, Kattakkada
         B. Schools
             i. Higher Secondary Schools
               Unaided 
                 1. Nazareth Home School (ICSE and State Syllabus), Balaramapuram
                 2. Viswadeepthi English Medium School, Kattakkada
            ii. High School 
               Unaided 
                 1. Mar Baselios English Medium School, Kuttamala, Amboori
                 2. Mar Gregorios High School Pravachambalam
                 3. St. Joseph Public School, Chemboor
               Aided  
                 St. Chrysostom H.S., Nellimoodu (Girls unit)
       iii. Upper Primary Schools
             Unaided 
                St. Mary’s U.P.S., Vandannoor
             Aided 
               St. Mary’s, Venniyoor
        iv. L.P. Schools
            Unaided 
              1. St. Antony’s Kuttichal
              2. Girideepam, Panachamoodu
              3. St. Thomas, Kanakkuzhy
              4. St. George, Kodangavila
              5. St. Mary’s, Pottayil
              6. St. Mary’s, Venniyoor
            Aided 
              1. Balaramapuram
              2. Cheriyakollakudayal
              3. Kannamcode
              4. Maruthathoor
              5. Pamamcode
              6. Pampukala
              7. Valiyavila
              8. Ponnumangalam
             10.Vellayani
         C. Nursery Schools 
             1. Santhome Nursery School, Chaikottukonam
             2. Nursery School, Thiruvallam
 
   2. Educational Institutions run by others
       A. Higher Secondary Schools 
           1. Fr. Philip Jubilee Memorial Higher Secondary School, Nellikadu
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
           2. St. Chrysostom Girls Higher Secondary, Nellimoodu (Run by DM Sisters)
        B. High Schools 
            1. Holy Queen English Medium School, Neyyattinkara 
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
            2. Good Shepherd English Medium School, Malayinkizh 
                (Run by DM Sisters)
            3. Mar Ivanios Bethany High School, Kanjiramkulam 
                 (Run by Bethany Fathers)
       C. Upper Primary Schools 
           1. Carmala Matha U.P.S., Punnavoor
               (Run by Rt. Rev. Philip Ozhunnalloor Corepiscopo)
           2. Bethany U.P.S., Kulathamal (Run by Bethany Sisters)
           3. Mar Ivanios U.P.S., Ambiliconam (Run by Bethany Sisters)
      D. Nursery Schools 
           1. Nursery School, Venniyoor (Run by DM Sisters)
 
  3. Social
      Bethlahem Boys’ Home, Kattakkada (Diocesan)
       Unity House, Edanji (Missionries of Unity)
      Udaya School for the Handicaped, Dhanuvachapuram (DM Sisters)
       St. Alphonsa Balikabhavan, Nellimood (DM Sisters)
 
VIII. PRESBYTERAL COUNCIL
       President                          : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
       Secretary                         : Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila
       Ex-Officio Members         : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveedu
                                                : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparampil
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam
                                                : Very Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
                                                : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
       Elected Members             : Rev. Fr. Sebastian Kannamthanam
                                                : Rev. Fr. Santhosh Ennavila
                                                : Rev. Fr. Mathews Alummoottil
                                                : Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam
                                                : Rev. Fr. Daniel Palakuzhy
                                                : Rev. Fr. Aloysius Thunduthattu Puthenveedu
                                                : Rev. Fr. John Punnara
                                                : Rev. Fr. Bosco Chalarackal
                                                : Rev. Fr. Adarsh Kumbalath
                                                : Rev. Fr. Benedict Varuvila
       Nominated Members        : Rev. Fr. Varghese Kodithara 
                                                : Rev. Fr. Thomas Eettikalayil
 
IX. Pastoral Council
     President                       : Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Mar Eusebius
     Ex officio Priests            : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose Konathuvila
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Hormis Puthenveettil
                                            : Very Rev. Dr. Thomas Kulangara
                                            : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparampil
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil
                                            : Very Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
       Nominated Priests        : Rev. Fr. Thomas Koippurath
                                             : Rev. Fr. Thomas Varghese Vattapparampil
      Elected members           : Mr. Shaji Malayil (Chemparathivila)
                                             : Mr. Shiji Vincent (Kanjiramkulam)
                                             : Mr. Arun M S (Chaikottukonam)
                                             : Mrs. Bindu S (Russelpuram)
                                             : Mr. Mohanan (Kanakkuzhy)
                                             : Mrs. Godcy (Kandala)
                                             : Mr. Anoop (Poovachal)
                                             : Mr. John George (Kuttichal)
                                             : Mrs. Pushpakumari (Ambilikonam)
                                             : Mr. Aji (Dhanuvachapuram)
                                             : Mr. Jiji (Kudayal)
                                             : Mr. Lanesh (Panayammoola)
                                             : Mr. Rajan (Neerazhikonam)
                                             : Mr. M. P. Thomas (Amboori)
                                             : Mr. Sarath (Chemboor)
                                             : Mrs. Bindhu (Kadmpra)
                                             : Mr. Rajendran (Eruthavoor)
                                             : Mr. Nelson (Thiruvallam)
                                             : Mrs. Jessy Jose (Pravachambalam)
                                             : Mr. Arshan P. Albert (Venniyoor)
          Nominated Members : Mr. Innocent (Charottukonam)
                                             : Mr. Ambi (Aluvila)
                                             : Mrs. Mini (Poozhikkunnu)
                                             : Mr. Sunil Kumar (Aruvattukonam)
          Ex Officio Members    : Mr. Paulos (Ettukutty)
                                              : Mr. Dharmaraj (Pinkukam)
                                              : Mr. Shine (Kudayal)
                                              : Mrs. Dolly (Pampukala)
                                              : Mr. Vincent (Ambilikonam)
         Nominated Religious    : Rev. Fr. Thomas Prasanth OIC
                                               : Rev. Mother Lydiya DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Mary Dominic DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Noble DM
                                               : Rev. Sr. Michle SIC
                                               : Rev. Sr. Tesitta AMU
                                               : Rev. Sr. Teseena SH
                                               : Rev. Sr. Dency SMS
 
X.  Name and ContactS of THE Priests OF THE EPARCHY
     01. Konathuvila Rt. Rev. Msgr. Jose
          Phone: 9495341099
 
     02. Ozhunnalloor Rt. Rev. Philip Corepiscopo
           Phone: 0471-2120320
 
     03. Rev. Fr. Dharmaraj T.
           Phone: 8075111739
 
     04. Ennavila Rev. Fr. Robert  (Germany)
           Phone: +49 17657721923
 
     05. Ennavila Rev. Fr. Santhosh
           Phone:  9495348884
 
    06. Kodithara Rev. Fr. Varghese
          Phone: 9447045127
 
     07. Konathuvila Rev. Fr. Augustine
           Phone: 9442851509
 
    08. Chalarackal Rev. Fr. Bosco
          Phone: 9496812897
 
    09. Konathuvila Rev. Fr. Justin Lazer (USA)
           Phone: 17752236102
 
    10. Konathuvila Rev. Fr. Xavier
          Phone: 8086929589
 
    11. Kulangara Rev. Dr. Thomas
          Phone: 9447461680
 
    12. Mavaravilakam Rev. Fr. Issac
          Phone: 9633133555
 
    13. Mekarikathu Rev. Fr. Prabheesh [Italy]
          Phone: + 39 3271983114
 
    14. Naduthala Very Rev. Dr. Varghese
           Phone: 9446593219 
 
    15. Neelarathala Very Rev. Fr. Justin
          Phone: 9497470684
 
    16. Ooralivila Rev. Fr. Bijoy
          Phone: 9995463686
 
    17. Parayilkada Rev. Fr. Jose
           Phone: 8547876627
 
    18. Plamparampil Very Rev. Antony
          Phone: 9447462209 
 
    19. PottapurayIdam Very Rev. Fr. Thomas
          Phone: 9645721889 
 
    20. PuthenVeedu Rev. Fr. Sajan
          Phone: 8848346837
 
    21. PuthenVeettil Very Rev. Fr. Hormis
          Phone: 9495419623 
 
   22. Thankalayam Rev. Fr. Sheen
         Phone: 8078986647 
 
   23. ThunduthattuPuthenVeedu  Rev. Fr. Aloysius
          Phone: 9496681417
 
    24. Vadakkethuruthel Rev. Fr. Varghese
           Phone: 7025656332 
 
    25. Varuvila Rev. Fr. Benedict
          Phone: 8547819725  
 
    26. Valiyavila Rev. Fr. Bernard [Lebanon]
           Phone: 9617910364 
 
     27. VattaparamPil Rev. Fr. Thomas
           Phone: 9443129859 
 
XIII. Priests serving from other Eparchies
      01. Alummoottil Rev. Fr. Mathews
            Phone: 9446188641
 
       02. Eettikalayil Rev. Fr. Thomas
            Phone: 9446171556 
 
       03. Kaimalayil Rev. Fr. George
             Phone: 9447576300 
 
      04. Kannamthanam Rev. Fr. Sebastian
            Phone: 9496153830 
 
      05. Koipurath Rev. Fr. Thomas
            Phone: 9447719591
 
      06. Kumbalath Rev. Fr. Adarsh
            Phone: 9446113725
 
      07. Kunnil Rev. Fr. Anu Jose
            Phone: 9446797829
 
      08. Kuzhinapurath Very Rev. Fr. Thomas
           Phone: 9447845747
 
      09. MurupPel Very Rev. Fr. John
            Phone: 9446174182
 
     10. Nullikad Rev. Fr. Justin
            Phone: 8277075005
 
     11. Palakuzhy Rev. Fr. Daniel (Sheen)
           Phone: 9497428660
 
     12. Palanilkunnathil Rev. Fr. John Varghese
            Phone: 9447211341 
 
     13. Pulimoottil Rev Fr. Joseph
           Phone: 9495377232
 
     14. Punnara Rev. Fr. John
           Phone: 9567391536
 
    15. Puthenpurayil Rev. Fr. Samuel
          Phone: 9446907063
 
    16. Thannimoottil Rev. Fr. George
          Phone: 8547836737
 
    17. VilayilPuthenveedu Rev. Fr. Paul
          Phone: 9605250513
 
    18. Puthenkalam Rev. Fr. Joseph
          Phone: 9544867858
 
    19. Pottukulathil Rev. Fr. Mathew
          Phone: 9061556213
 
XIV. Priests serving in the Eparchy from the Bethany Congregation
      1. Rev. Fr. Thomas Prasanth OIC
          Bethany  Ashram, Kanjiramkulam
 
      2. Rev. Fr. Francis Kurien OIC
          Bethany  Ashram, Kanjiramkulam.
 
     3. Rev. Fr. Varghese Manu OIC
         Bethany Ashram, Kanjiramkulam
 
XV. Parishes and Missions
 1. BALARAMAPURAM DISTRICT
Proto-Presbyter : Very Rev Fr. Thomas Pottapurayidam
1. Balaramapuram
St. Joseph’s SMCC,
Balaramapuram P.O, 
Trivandrum-695501
2. Chowara
St. Mary Immaculate SMCC, 
Chowara P.O, Chowara, 
Trivandrum-695501
3. Eruthavoor
      Sacred Heart SMCC, 
Eruthavoor, Neeramankuzhy, 
Oorutampalam P.O., 695501
4. Kannankode
St. Antony’s SMCC,
Kannankode, Kulangarakonam, 
Machel P.O., TVM-695571
5.  Mulloor
      St. Francis Assisi SMCC, 
Mulloor P.O., Nellikunnu, 
TVM-695501
6. Nelliyode
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Nelliyode P.O., TVM Dt., 695027
7.  Ookkode
Sacred Heart SMCC, 
Ookkode P.O., Ookkode, 
TVM District 695020
8.  Pamamcode
St. Antony’s SMCC, 
Pamamcode,
Industrial Estate, TVM Dist.
9. Pappanamcode
      St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Pamamcode P.O., TVM 695019
10. Poozhikkunnu
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Poozhikkunnu,
Koliyacode, Industrial Estate P.O., TVM - 695054
11 Pottayil
Holy Cross SMCC, Pottayil,
Vilavoorkal P.O., TVM - 19
12 Pravachambalam
St. George’s SMCC, 
Pravachampalam, Nemom P.O., 
TVM - 695020
13. Punnakulam
St. Thomas SMCC,
Punnakulam, Kottukal P.O., 
TVM District.
14. Thengarakonam
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Thengarakonam, 
BalaramapuramP.O., 
TVM  695501
15:  Thiruvallam
Sacred Heart SMCC, Thinavila, Thiruvallam P.O., TVM.
16. Velloorkonam
St.Mary’s SMCC,
Vadakethikonam, 
Velloorkonam, 
Ooruttampalam P.O., TVM 
17.  Venniyoor
St. Joseph’s SMCC, Venniyoor, Nellivila P.O., TVM - 695523
18.  Vizhinjam
St. George’s SMCC,
Kalluvettamkuzhi P.O.,
Vizhinjam, TVM Dist.
 
2. Chemboor district
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr. Justin Neelarathala
1. Amboori
St. Mary’s SMCC, Amboori,
Amboori P.O., TVM-695505
2. Anakuzhi
      St. Antony’s SMCC, Vazhichal P.O.,
Anakuzhi, TVM Dist.
3. Aruvattukonam
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Aruvattukonam, 
Mannamkonam P.O., 
Kattakkada, TVM Dist.
4. Chanaikonam 
Holy Family SMCC,
Chanaikonam,
Ottasekharamangalam P.O., 
Chemboor, TVM
5. Chemboor
      St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Chemboor P.O., 
Ottasekharamangalam, 
TVM Dist-695125
6.  Cheriyakolla- Kudayal
      St. Thomas SMCC, Kudayal P.O., 
Vellarada, TVM-695505
7. Kadampra
St. Peter and St. Paul’s SMCC, 
Kadampra, Vazhichal P.O., 
Kattakkada, TVM Dt.
8. Kudappanamoodu
St. George’s SMCC, 
Kudappanamoodu P.O., 
TVM Dist.
9. Kuttamala [Puruthippara]
St. Mary’s SMCC, Kuttamala P.O., Vellarada, TVM Dist  695505
10. Manchamkode
St.Antony’s SMCC, 
Manchamkode, 
Manchamkode P.O., TVM 695125
11. Mannamkonam
St. Joseph’s SMCC,
Mannamkonam, Kuttamala P.O., 
TVM - 695505
12. Marakunnam
      St. Jude’s SMCC,Marakkunnam, 
Neyyarda P.O., Kattakkada [via], 
TVM Dist.
13. Muttachal
St. Antony’s SMCC,Muttachal P.O., 
Vellarada, TVM Dist.
14. Mylakkara
       St. Paul’s SMCC, Mylakkara P.O., Kattakkada, TVM-695572
15. Neerazhikonam
St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Neerazhikonam, Vazhichal P.O., 
TVM-695125
16. Ottasekharamangalam
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Ottasekharamangalam P.O, 
TVM-695125
17. Panachamoode (Puthenpally)
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Panachamoode P.O, Vellarada, 
TVM Dist.
18. Panda
Little Flower SMCC, Panda P.O., 
Kattakkada, TVM-695572
19. Poozhanadu
St. Thomas SMCC, 
Poozhanadu P.O., TVM-695125
20. Vattapparambu
St. George’s SMCC, 
Vattapparambu, Chemboor P.O., 
Kattakkada, TVM Dist.
21. Vazhichal
St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Vazhichal, Kuttamala P.O., 
TVM Dist- 695505
 
3. KATTAKKADA district
Proto-Presbyter : Very Rev. Dr. Varghese Naduthala
 
01. Kattakkada 
St. Mary’s SMCC, Choondupalaka, Kattakada P.O.,  
TVM - 695 572
02. Anavode
St. Thomas SMCC, 
Anavode P.O., Kattakada, TVM
03. Aruvikuzhy
St. Rosa Mystica SMCC, 
Veeranakavu P.O., Kattakada, 
Trivandrum Dt.
04. Chaikulam
St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Veeranakavu P.O., Kattakada,
Trivandrum Dt. 
05. Cherukode
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Kottakode  P.O., Kattakada, TVM
06. Kallamam
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Panniyode P.O., Kallamam,TVM
07. Kalliyal 
Our Lady of Perpetual Help SMCC
Kalliyal, Kalliyal P.O.,TVM-695 574
08. Kanakkuzhy
St. Thomas’ SMCC, 
Punalal P.O., Aryanad, TVM
09. Kandala
Our Lady of Fatima SMCC, 
Kandala P.O., Koovalasserry, 
Trivandrum Dt. - 695 512
10. Kattuvila
Lurdu Matha SMCC, 
Kattuvila, Kandala P.O., 
Koovalasserry, TVM – 695 512
11. Konnikkonam
St. Thomas’ SMCC,
Panniyode P.O., Manivila, 
Konnikonam, Trivandrm Dt.
12. Kottoor
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Kottoor, Kottoor P.O., 
TVM Dt. - 695 574
13. Kuttichal 
St. Antony’s SMCC,
Kuttichal P.O., TVM- 695 574
14. Malayinkeezhu
      St. Joseph’s SMCC, Malayinkeezhu P.O., TVM-695571
15. Mathalampara (Uriakodu)
St. Thomas’ SMCC, 
Mathalampara,Mitranikethan P.O., 
Vellanad, TVM- 695 543
16. Pappanam 
St. Thomas’ SMCC, 
Pappanam, Ampalathinkala P.O.,
Trivandrum- 695 572
17. Pezhummoodu 
St. Antony’s SMCC, 
Poovachal P.O., Pezhummoodu,
18. Ponneduthakuzhi
St. George’s SMCC  
Ponneduthakuzhy, Uriakode P.O., 
Vellanadu, Trivandrum-695 543
19. Poovachal 
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Poovachal P.O., TVM- 695 575
20. Punalal 
St. Mary’s SMCC, Punalal P.O., 
Kattakada,TVM- 695 575
21. Punnavoor 
St. Joseph’s SMCC 
Carmalamatha School,
Punnavoor, Koovalassery, Velliyancode P.O.,
Ooruttampalam Via-695 512
22. Puthenkavuvila
St. Antony’s SMCC,
Puthenkavuvila, Koovalasserry 
Trivandrum - 695 512
23. Thachottukavu
The Lady of All Nations SMCC, Vimalapuram,
Thachottukave, Peyad P.O., TVM-695573
24. Thoongampara 
St. George’s SMCC, 
Thoongampara, Kandala, P.O.,
Trivandrum - 695 512
25. Thozhukkalkonam 
St. Jude’s SMCC, 
Thozhukkalkonam, 
Kattakada P.O., TVM- 695 572
 

4. Neyyattinkara district
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr. Antony Plamparambil

01. Chaikottukonam 
St. John the Baptist’s SMCC, 
Chaikottukonam P.O., Amaravila 
Neyyattinkara, TVM- 695 122
02. Chekkady
St. Mary’s SMCC,Chekkady, Poovar P.O., TVM Dt.695 525
03. Chemparathivila 
St. Francis Xavier  SMCC, 
Chemparathivila P.O., Thozhukal 
Neyyattinkara-695 126
04. Ettukutty 
St. Jude SMCC, 
Ettukutty, Kanjiramkulam P.O., 
Kanjiramkulam, TVM- 695 524
05. Kakottukonam 
St. Mary’s SMCC, Anavoor P.O.,  
Perumkadavuvila,Trivandrum Dt. 
06. Kanjiramkulam 
Our Lady of Perpetual Help SMCC, 
Kanjiramkulam P.O., 
Kanjiramkulam, TVM Dt. 695 524
07. Kannaravila 
St. George’s SMCC, 
Kannaravila, Nellimoodu P.O., 
Trivandrum- 695 525
08. Kariprakkonam 
St. Peter’s SMCC, Kariprakkonam, 
Perumpazhuthoor P.O., 
Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum Dt.
09. Kodangavila
St. George’s SMCC, 
Kodangavila, Kodangavila P.O., 
Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum Dt.
10. Kottarakkonam 
St. Francis Assissi SMCC, 
Kottarakkonam P.O.,
Perumpazhuthoor P.O., 
Trivandrum Dt. 695 126
11. Mekkonam 
St. Joseph’s SMCC 
Mekkonam,Perumkadavuvila P.O.,
Neyyatinkara, TVM Dt.- 695 124
12. Pampukala 
St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Puthiyathura P.O., Pampukala,
Trivandrum -695 526
13. Perumpazhuthoor
St. Antony’s SMCC, 
Perumpazhuthoor P.O.,
Neyyattinkara, TVM Dt. 695 126
14. Poovar 
St. Antony’s SMCC, 
kallingavilakam, Poovar P.O.,
Trivandrum-695 525
15. Russelpuram
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Russelpuram P.O., 
Trivandrum Dt.695 501
16. Tharavila
St. Mary’s SMCC, Tharavila 
Marayamuttom P.O., TVM695 131
17. Vandannoor
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Vandannoor, Perumpazhuthoor, 
Neyyattinkara- 695 126.
18. Vadakara 
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Vadakara, Marayamuttom P.O.,
Trivandrum- 695 131
19. Vellelumbu (Mar Ephrem Nagar) 
St. Sebastian’s SMCC,
Mar Ephrem Nagar, Pulluvila P.O., 
Trivandrum Dt- 695 526
20. Virali
St. John’s SMCC
Virali, Marayamuttom P.O., 
Parassala Trivandrm Dt. 
 
5. Parassala district
Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthenpurayil
01. Parassala 
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Parassala P.O., TVM-695 502.
02. Ambilikonam 
St. Sebastian’s SMCC, 
Ambilikonam, Karodu P.O.,
Utchakada Via, TVM Dt. 695 506
03. Aruvankode
St. Antony’s SMCC, Aruvancode,
Karali, Parassala, TVM-695 502
04. Aruviodu 
St. Joseph’s SMCC, 
Kunnathukal P.O., Aruviyode, 
Neyyatinkara, Trivandrum  Dt.
05. Cheruvarakonam (Pius Nagar) 
St. Pious X SMCC, 
Cheruvarakonam P.O., 
Pius Nagar, Parassala, 
Trivandrum  Dt.- 695 502 
06. Dhanuvachapuram
St. George’s SMCC,   
Dhanuvachapuram P.O.,    
Trivandrum-695503
07. Kottamam 
St. Josephs’ SMCC, 
Kottamam, Parassuvackal P.O., 
Parassala Trivandrum Dt.
08. Kudayal
St. Mary’s SMCC, Kudayal, 
Ayira P.O., Anchalikonam, 
Parassala, Trivandrum
09. Kulathamal
St. Thomas’ SMCC, 
Kulathamal, 
Chaikottukonam P.O., Amaravila
Neyyattinkara, TVPM- 695 122
10. Kulathoor (Charottukonam) 
St. Geroge’s SMCC,
  Charottukonam, 
Plamuttukkada P.O., 
TVM -  695128
11. Kuzhinjamvila (Vimalagiri) 
St. Mary’s SMCC 
Karode P.O., Kuzhinjamvila, 
Vimalagiri,  Trivandrum  Dt.
12. Manchavilakom 
St. Mary’s SMCC
Manchavilakom P.O.,
TVM-695 503
13. Nalloorvattom
St. Joseph’s SMCC,
Plammoottukada P.O.,
Neyyattinkara, Trivandrum Dt. 
14. Panayammoola
Lourdu Matha SMCC,
Panayammoola, Eithu Nagar,
Amaravila P.O.,TVM-695 122
15. Panayarackal 
St. Mary’s SMCC, 
Panayarackal, Parasuvakal P.O.,
Parassala, Trivandrum-695 508
16. Pazhaya Utchakada 
Holy Family SMCC
Utchakada P.O., 
Pazhaya Utchakada, TVM Dt.
17. Pinkulam
St.George’s SMCC, Mar Baselios Nagar, Pinkulam, Kakkavila P.O., TVM - 695506
18. Utchakada (Aluvila) 
St. George’s SMCC, Utchakada P.O., TVM Dist.
19. Vanyacode
St. Jude’s SMCC, Vanyacode,
Parassala P.O., TVM-695  502
XVI. Recapitulation Statistics
A. Malankara Catholics : 33000
B. Parishes : 103
C. Priests : 40
D. Seminarians
i. Major : 19
ii. Regency : 3
E. Religious Sisters : 10
F. Institutions 
i. Educational
a. College : 1
b. Training School :
c. Technical Institute :
d. Higher Secondary School : 5
e. High Schools : 7
f.  UP Schools : 5
g. LP School : 15
h. Nursery : 3
ii. Charitable : 3